"North America"

Translation:Gogledd America

January 13, 2017

6 Comments


CivisRomanus

In Gogledd America / De America  the noun adjunct (Gogledd, De ) comes before America , not after (e.g. as in llyfr daearyddiaeth ). Is this a general rule for all geographic names, also when 'north / south' stands for 'northern / southern' (adjectives)? For instance, would 'southern France' be De Ffrainc  or Ffrainc De ?
And when the name of the country includes an article, e.g. 'southern Italy', where should the article stand? Yr De Eidal ? De Yr Eidal  or De'r Eidal ? Yr Eidal De ?

Thanks in advance for any clarification.

January 13, 2017

EllisVaughan

Actually here it's not a noun and an adjective but two nouns connected in a genitive construction. i.e "Gogledd America" is most literally translated to "The south of America", but since we don't say this in English very often it becomes "North America". Yes all countries follow this rule i.e "De Ffrainc." In "South Italy" it is "De'r Eidal" because once again it it's a genitive construction not an adjectival one. And to be clear "De Yr Eidal" would be wrong because the "yr" comes after a vowel and therefore must become "'r".

January 13, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you for the explanation.

January 14, 2017

OwainLlyfr

How would you say that a place is in the northern part of South America? "Mae hi yng ngogledd Dde America."?

Would "Canada is in the north of North America" be something like "Mae Canada yng ngogledd Ogledd America."?

September 3, 2018

EllisVaughan

Yes, although no need for the mutations on the "De" or the second "Gogledd" i.e. "Mae hi yng ngogledd De America" and "Mae Canada yng ngogledd Gogledd America."

September 3, 2018

OwainLlyfr

Thanks! (I couldn't remember if there was a mutation or not - there was a mention of the second word being mutated in one of the other discussions on "De America", but it might have been something about De/Gogledd working as adjectives standing infront of their nouns (like "hen").)

September 3, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.