"El taie puii din jurul casei."

Translation:He cuts the chickens around the house.

January 13, 2017

7 Comments


mascha53

Doesn't ”taie” mean ”slaughters” in this context?

February 6, 2017

Lng52-._

I think "He slaughters the chickens" = "El măcelărește găinile".

July 15, 2017

crbratu

"A tăia" is the common way to express the killing of a domestic animal for food. I am not sure what English translation is best here?

June 13, 2018

Pickle1116

not if they are already dead ;-)

February 23, 2017

hptroll

"Din jurul casei" indicates the origin of the chicken. I believe "from around the house" would therefore be a better translation. Moreover "around the house" leads you to imagine a madman running around the house, chasing and cutting chickens down to pieces. I don't believe this is what the meaning that the Romanian sentence conveys.

March 19, 2017

nahuatl1939

yes, i agree with you about the madman. But still this sentence does not make much sense. i translated it correctly but I am not satisfied.. I would have preferred a verbe like " he chases" or he runs after..... As you say, this looks too much like a slaughterhouse !

August 27, 2017

Alexei171166

I dont like this sentence!!

March 2, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.