1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "El taie puii din jurul casei…

"El taie puii din jurul casei."

Translation:He cuts the chickens around the house.

January 13, 2017

13 Comments


Eventallerpaul

Another priceless insight into Romanian life!


iris512821

And i was there thinki h im the onky one finding the Romanian lessons here a bit strange. I'm assuming you see the same thing as i do? I just don't get it. I'm learning other languages as well,somehow only Romanian seems weird.


mascha53

Doesn't ”taie” mean ”slaughters” in this context?


Lng52-._

I think "He slaughters the chickens" = "El măcelărește găinile".


crbratu

"A tăia" is the common way to express the killing of a domestic animal for food. I am not sure what English translation is best here?


Pickle1116

not if they are already dead ;-)


hptroll

"Din jurul casei" indicates the origin of the chicken. I believe "from around the house" would therefore be a better translation. Moreover "around the house" leads you to imagine a madman running around the house, chasing and cutting chickens down to pieces. I don't believe this is what the meaning that the Romanian sentence conveys.


nahuatl1939

yes, i agree with you about the madman. But still this sentence does not make much sense. i translated it correctly but I am not satisfied.. I would have preferred a verbe like " he chases" or he runs after..... As you say, this looks too much like a slaughterhouse !


Alexei171166

I dont like this sentence!!


Mapka15

What is the difference between "din jurul" and "împrejurul" ?


MarcovanRe1

I'd rather see the chickens cut him round the house.


GlennEvani

I suppose "butcher" could be another verb for what he does.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.