"El taie puii din jurul casei."

Translation:He cuts the chickens around the house.

January 13, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Eventallerpaul

Another priceless insight into Romanian life!


iris512821

And i was there thinki h im the onky one finding the Romanian lessons here a bit strange. I'm assuming you see the same thing as i do? I just don't get it. I'm learning other languages as well,somehow only Romanian seems weird.


mascha53

Doesn't ”taie” mean ”slaughters” in this context?


Lng52-._

I think "He slaughters the chickens" = "El măcelărește găinile".


crbratu

"A tăia" is the common way to express the killing of a domestic animal for food. I am not sure what English translation is best here?


Wes708337

Butcher or slaughter would work. Either of them, with "from around the house", gives the sentence actual meaning in English.


Pickle1116

not if they are already dead ;-)


hptroll

"Din jurul casei" indicates the origin of the chicken. I believe "from around the house" would therefore be a better translation. Moreover "around the house" leads you to imagine a madman running around the house, chasing and cutting chickens down to pieces. I don't believe this is what the meaning that the Romanian sentence conveys.


nahuatl1939

yes, i agree with you about the madman. But still this sentence does not make much sense. i translated it correctly but I am not satisfied.. I would have preferred a verbe like " he chases" or he runs after..... As you say, this looks too much like a slaughterhouse !


Mediterran18

Mie îmi place sugestia ta mai mult decât originalul


Alexei171166

I dont like this sentence!!


Ursu_Brun

Well, life in the rural side of Romania implies eating what you grow in your garden, peas, tomatoes, green peppers, chickens, cows, pigs, basil, dill... Otherwise, the older people in particular (that used to be farmers for the communist state that owned all the land before 1990) that have EXTREMELY low pensions (retirement monthly income) wouldn't manage to live properly.


MarcovanRe1

I'd rather see the chickens cut him round the house.


Mapka15

What is the difference between "din jurul" and "împrejurul" ?


Ursu_Brun

Well, there's no actual difference if you put them right, but here you're comparing apples with pears (as we say in Romania). So, "în jurul" = "împrejurul", absolutely interchangeable, and "din jurul" = "dimprejurul", again absolutely identical. Basically, when you merge the two words, you must change n to m for pronounciation purposes - in Romanian, we have a rule that before p or b, one must NEVER use n, but only m, the only exception being the city of Istanbul which is taken as such from Turkish. Now, back to your question, "în jurul" is an adverbial construct used when one describes a surrounding of sorts, e.g. "alerg în jurul casei" (I run around the house), while "din jurul" is used when one requires an extrapolation from the whole, e.g. "obiectele din jurul meu" (the objects that surround me). I'm nowhere near being a teacher, but I hope the explanation helps.


Glenn_ski

I suppose "butcher" could be another verb for what he does.


David-Herron

What I think is happening in this sentence -- from knowing a bit about Romanian rural life.

Most people in villages or living on farms have a few chickens around the house. Hence, the sentence is about slaughtering on of the household chickens.

But why not use măcelărește or a related word?

BTW, I was browsing the Bucharest map this afternoon - because, who doesn't browse maps of Romania in their spare time? - and came across a shop named "La Mircea Maceleru"

If you want to look it up, it's near Piata Ion Mihalache, just off Bulevardul Ion Mihalache. Anyway, the translation is "Mircea the Butcher" and in the street view picture the banner over the shop entrance is Macelerie.

Hence, that word is widely used in relation to butchering. So.. why wouldn't Duolingo use that word for this sentence?


crbratu

From dexonline: MĂCELĂRÍ, măcelăresc, vb. IV. Tranz. 1. A ucide cu sălbăticie și în masă; a masacra, a extermina. ◊ Refl. recipr. Luptătorii se măcelăreau. 2. (Rar) A tăia animale pentru consum. ♦ (Înv. și reg.) A tăia în bucăți; a sfârteca, a ciopârți. As you can see, "a măcelări" is only rarely used for killing animals in order to eat them. Nevertheless the person that does this for a living is indeed called "măcelar" and the place where you buy meat is "măcelărie ". To describe the action, Romanians use "a tăia "


LieslWickl

Chicken or chickens. What's the difference? It keeps correcting English even if it's just a typo.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.