1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie trinken das Wasser."

"Sie trinken das Wasser."

Translation:They are drinking the water.

February 28, 2014

35 Comments


JoshLayton1

How do i tell if Sie means they or she?


Katherle

From the verb.

Sie trinkt das Wasser. = She drinks the water.

Sie trinken das Wasser. = They/You [formal] drink the water.

You can moreover often distinguish "they" from "you" by the capitalization: when "Sie" means "you", it is always capitalized; when "sie" means "they" or "she", it's not. That doesn't really help here, though, because the sentence starts with this word and the first word in a sentence is automatically capitalized. That's why the word can mean both "they" and "you" here.


luchomein

If it were the case where Sie where addressing 'you' in formal then wouldn't it be 'Sie trinks das Wasser?'

Danke in advance =)


Katherle

No, "You [formal] drink the water" is "Sie trinken das Wasser". For "Sie" = you formal and "sie" = they, the same verb form is used: trinken.

German has three different words for "you", so "you drink" can be translated as

1) du trinkst (= you [informal singular] drink). "Du" is used to address one person informally, e.g. a close friend, relative, child, fellow student or someone on the Internet.

2) ihr trinkt (= you [informal plural; y'all] drink). "Ihr" is used to address several people informally, e.g. several close friends, relatives, children, fellow students or people on the Internet.

3) Sie trinken (= you [formal singular and plural] drink). "Sie" is used to address one person or several people formally, e.g. adult stranger(s).

PS: The verb form "trinks" doesn't exist.


CalugaruPa

Sorry,but what do you mean by "capitalization"? Can you make an example, please?


Katherle

By capitalization, I meant words that start with an upper-case letter (e.g. Sie, Frau) and not with a lower-case letter (e.g. sie, fressen). In the case of "sie/Sie", capitalization changes the meaning.

Ex.

Wer sind Sie? = Who are you [formal]?

Wer sind sie? = Who are they?

Wer ist sie? = Who is she?


ViktorMooz1

Sorry, but what about ''Du''?


Katherle

There are three different words for "you" in German (du, ihr, Sie), so there are three different ways to translate the English sentence "You are drinking the water" into German:

1) Du trinkst das Wasser.

2) Ihr trinkt das Wasser.

3) Sie trinken das Wasser.

The three German words for "you" are used in different situations. See my second from last post above yours.


Makkymoo13

Thanks this helped me too :)


lattak

The form of trinken. If its she its trinkt i think


oussamahel

sinse the verb is trinken so sie means they and if the verb is trinkt so sie means she but how do i distinguis between sie/she and sie-they


elenesam5

if it is trinken it means but if it is trinkt it means she


SimplyM

I'm not convinced we should put the before water .. You're drinking water should be the answer ... who's with me on this, what do you think?


kathryn.mc

"You're drinking water." = "Sie trinken Wasser." "Sie trinken DAS Wasser." is "You're drinking THE water."


dean.j.how

You are correct if you offer a more gramatically correct answer. They just provide an alternate translation.


DonTaylor

Perfectly acceptable to include the definite article. A simple example from real life: When people travel to certain locations, it's common to hear the warning "Don't drink THE water."


h.diego.el

The sentence has "das" wich means "the" so we have to write it


Badgerless_bear

Languages are freakin weird.


PADAU

This can be translated as "they are drinking water", ok, but what if I want to say "you are drinking water" in a formal way? Can I use same expression or should I use another one? I know it´d be an awkward situation, but I was just wondering...


Katherle

The sentence would be identical for "they" and "you" (formal).

They are drinking water. = Sie trinken Wasser.

You [formal] are drinking water. = Sie trinken Wasser.


mostafafakhra

you will have to change the pronoun from "sie" to "ihr" which is you for plural as i guess :P you are drinking water --> ihr trinkt Wasser


Katherle

Padau asked about "you [formal]", which is "Sie" and not "ihr".

There are three different words for "you" in German: du, ihr and Sie.

1) Du trinkst Wasser. = You [singular, familiar] drink/are drinking water.

"Du" is used to address e.g. a close friend, relative, child, fellow student or (generally) someone on the Internet.

2) Ihr trinkt Wasser. = You [plural, familiar/"y'all"] drink/are drinking water.

"Ihr" is used to address e.g. several close friends, relatives, children, fellow students or (generally) people on the Internet.

3.) Sie trinken Wasser. = You [singular and plural, formal] drink/are drinking water.

"Sie" is used to address one person or several people formally, e.g. one or more adult stranger(s).

"Sie" in the sense of "you [formal]" is always written with an upper-case "S", even in the middle of a sentence. By contrast, "sie" in the sense of "they" or "she" is capitalised only at the beginning of a sentence -- everywhere else, it's written with a lower-case "s".


H0lyGh0st

What's the difference between trinkt, trinkst and trinken?


Katherle

In German, the forms of the verb change depending on the subject/on who is doing something in a sentence. You can see some remnants of this in English: "I drink", but "he drinks" with an additional "s", and "I am", but "you are", etc.

trink-en (to drink)

ich trink-e (I drink/ I am drinking)

du trink-st (you [familiar singular] drink/ you [familiar singular] are drinking)

er, sie, es trink-t (he, she, it drinks/ he, she, it is drinking)

wir trink-en (we drink/ we are drinking)

ihr trink-t (you [familiar plural] drink/ you [familiar plural] are drinking)

sie trink-en (they drink/ they are drinking)

Sie trink-en (you [formal, singular and plural] drink/ you [formal, singular and plural] are drinking)


ninakocjancic

How it would be "they drink water", insted of "they are drinking water"?


Katherle

The same. Standard German doesn't have separate forms for the simple and the progressive aspects – there is just one form for both.


KarthikMan3

Danke for the explanation


ConorTheO

What does this sentence more closely resemble in English: "They are drinking the water," or "They drink the water?" The inclusion of the gerund (-ing form of a verb) seems a tad confusing to me.


BeccaDeLira77

It is like french is it not ? There are masculine and feminen components to each verb


IssaNidao

You add en to trink when u talking about more that one person??


wutsgoodgermany

Why is the translation They are drinking the water as opposed to You (formal) are drinking the water? I understand that it can be they, but otherwise, how do we even ascertain whether it's they or you?

DANKE


sam600710

Here we are using "das wasser " but why are we using "den apfel"??


mizinamo

Because the word Wasser has neuter gender and Apfel has masculine gender.

So here we use the neuter accusative article das, while with Apfel, you would use the masculine accusative article den.

Finally, wasser, apfel are wrong; they have to be capitalised: Wasser, Apfel.


NazrulIsla118632

die,der,das can anyone give the difference between them

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started