1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Me voy a sentir bien."

"Me voy a sentir bien."

Translation:I am going to feel well.

February 19, 2013

67 Comments


geoffbroad

can it also be 'yo voy a sentir bien'? I am curious why it uses 'me' when the verb already indicates 'I'?


rocko2012

I guess you can just simply think of it as reflexives. "Me" is telling who "feel(s) well". "Me" never substitutes for "yo" as for as I know. So "Yo me voy a sentir bien" probably is the same as "Me voy a sentir bien". I think some verbs like "sentir", "gustar", etc just simply require you to specifically indicate who is effected by them with some reflexive pronoun(I assume they are called that).


rspreng

sentirse is indeed being used reflexively here because someone is talking about how they will feel.. not feeling someone or something else. "Gustar" and kin are a bit different, since they take indirect object pronouns.


geoffbroad

Thanks also rspreng - slowly but surely the little light of understanding is coming on in my head..!


lynettemcw

As always rspreng clear, concise, and to the point. But if I can focus on the side point about gustar and that group, it is important for English speaker to remember that a reflexive verb points the action back to the subject of the sentence. In the sentence "Me gusta el cafe" the subject is el cafe. The subject of the English sentence becomes the object (certainly the indirect object) of the item which is pleasing.


queendeeny

Aha! This explanation really clears up something that was puzzling me.


MexicoMadness

Thank you, rspreng. I know thay if I just keep doing the lesson repeayedly, this will all fall into place. But, I 'm now wondering why the reflexive pronoun is with "voy" rather than the infinitive? "Voy a sentirme bien"?


lynettemcw

That would also be correct. Since there are only a few forms where it is possible, so either position is generally possible. But only the affirmative imperative and the present participle used without an auxiliary verb require it.


MexicoMadness

Oops! I meant THAT not "thay" and REPEATEDLY not "repeayedly". Sorry.


rowith

Thanks for clearing that up. I had been wondering why you didn't type buy, rayher, infiniyive, and senyirse! (You're not nearly as close to being the typo champion as I sm.)


Lisagnipura

Hola Rocko2012: Thanks for your comment. I would just like to clarify one point: In this sentence, we are not using "irse". "irse" means "to leave". In this sentence the "me" comes from the verb "sentirse". When we conjugate a verb with "se" on the end, we have to change the "se" to the proper person -- in this case "me". So, literally,the sentence is something like "I am going to feel myself well". Of course, that is not how we say it in English, so we say "I am going to feel well."


lmcmillan1108

I thought it was irse at first until I realized it made no sense. Would voy a sentirme bien be correct? If so you lose the confusion.


rocko2012

Thanks I updated that post.


jfGor

Just to further clear up for those learners who come after us: As rspreng said: gustar and like verbs are NOT reflexive for they use indirect object pronouns; sentirse and other reflexives us reflexive pronouns.


MexicoMadness

Thank you Jenne, I'll have to "reflect" on that for a bit. : )


geoffbroad

Thank you rocko - that makes sense!


mikepedrosa

better is the "better" word, por favor


Telisa7

For me, "well" is the better word. I believe that in order to use "better", the given sentence should probably include "màs" because it's comparative.


lynettemcw

You are right that better is not a valid translation. That would be Me voy a sentir mejor. Mejor means better, más is not required. As for good or well both work. It is well if discussing health, but if you are asked how you will feel if you get the job, award, or such, good is correct. Bien is either.


MexicoMadness

But Telisa, even though you are absolutely correct literally, I would like to know how this is commonly said in Spanish, even if not literally the same as we say it in English. Thank you, if you or anyone else can tell me.


bowlerae

I agree. "I am sick today. I hope I am going to feel better tomorrow" is something a native English speaker would say.


lynettemcw

Although the standard translation listed is I am going to feel well, I am going to good is also Voy a sentir bien. And that doesn't necessarily have anything to do with health. I am going to feel good up on that stage collecting my award or my diploma. Or I am going to feel good laying on the beach in the sun. So for these meanings better is not correct.

The other thing that people often forget to consider is if these sentences that sound a little off are standard in Spanish or also a bit off. I think that a Spanish speaker might also say Me voy a sentir mejor if they were sick at the moment. Duo translations are a little like diplomatic translations. You have to adjust for the difference in grammar, syntax and phraseology, but you don't want to alter the meaning to jive with what you THINK they mean. That might cause an international incident lol.


MexicoMadness

I am going to feel well, means, not sick, healthy, or recovered. So if this is the meaning in Spanish, I agree that "better" is the most commonly used word, even if not a literal translation.


lynettemcw

I agree with your assessment of well, but you have to remember that not everything said is the common thing. I think that is one of the reasons for some of the stranger sentences on Duo, so you translate what was actually said. Obviously with some stock expressions the best translation might be quite different like with expressions with gustar. But if someone kept incessantes asking me about how I felt I might respond I felt well yesterday, I feel well today, and I am going to feel well tomorrow. In that case better would not be appropriate.


tedbutton

I am a little bit confused with bien and buen and bueno


dan26dlp

bien is an adverb meaning well buen is an adjective meaning good bueno/buena is the same as buen, except that it typically comes after the noun.

Ella es una buen esposa = She is a good wife Mi esposa es buena = My wife is good Mi esposa está bien = my wife is well

I am not a native speaker but this is my understanding of it


dan26dlp

Found a forum that corroborates what I am saying and elaborates buen vs bueno more.

http://www.livinglanguage.com/community/discussion/335/difference-between-bien-bueno-buen/p1


tedbutton

Thank you so much!!!


MexicoMadness

I also get confused over "buen" and other forms. In Argentina they say "Buen dia!", rather than "Buenos dias!" And when asked "How are you?" in Spanish, I learned to say "Bien, gracias" or should I say "Estoy buena (for female)" or "Estoy bien". Then when I want to tell someone they did something well, is it correct to say "Que bueno!" or " Muy bueno!"


lynettemcw

Yes in Argentina they use the singular. In general Argentina has a more distinctive Spanish than many countries. But both buen día and buenos días are grammatically correct. How are you should be answered with bien not bueno. You are well, not good. Que bueno is an exclamacion like how nice. Muy bueno means very good. But if you are talking about something done well, again use bien. Bueno cannot be ad adverb, but bien can be both. Bien hecho. Means well done.


rowith

I have been wondering. Can "bien hecho" also be a steak order?


ignatznkrazy

Sure, if you want it cooked perfectly, which to my mind is never well done. (But what do I know, I haven't eaten meat in 15 years. But when I did, I liked my steaks rare.) :)

Spanish Dict, http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/well-done, says that it should be bien cocido or muy hecho.


willic.the.geek

Why not "se"? Why me? In a previous sentence, not this one, they used "se". And the sentence was "Ellos se van a sentir bien." I'm confused now. :(


THeNeeno

'Se' and 'me' (and 'te') are pronouns. Just as you can't substitute 'they' for 'I' or 'themselves' for 'myself' in English, you must choose the correct pronoun in Spanish. 'Me' is first person, 'te' is second person, and 'se' is third person (and formal second person, which always gets treated as third person grammatically).


melissaeddy

se is used for ellos or ella or el. me indicates that it is reflexive, or indicated to yourself. If you put se, it would mean that he/she is going to feel well.


hippietrail

It would also require changing the "voy" to "va" or "van" though. Without changing both it would just be ungrammatical.


ValB2

Would "Voy a sentirme bien" ever be used? I'm unclear on when it is or isn't appropriate to attach the pronoun to the verb. Is the attachment considered a type of slang or familiar, less formal speech? Thanks in advance for your knowledgeable replies, DL community.


ignatznkrazy

You can always attach the pronoun to the infinitive or gerund. It is up to the speaker's preference. You cannot attach the pronoun to a conjugated verb. And you must attach it to an imperative that is not negated. So

Voy a irme.

Estaba comiéndolo.

Vete.


linburnlane

Now I'm confused. Does vete mean the same as te ve (he sees you)? If so, wouldn't your example of vete be attaching the pronoun (te) to a conjugated verb (ver) which is a no-no?


kirakrakra

It must be a command from ir, quite rude if that is the case but grammatically correct. Solo vete, te odio/Just go away, I hate you. Just as ignatznkrazy says a positive imperative must have the pronoun as a tail to the verb (if necessary with accent: write to me!/ escríbeme!)


AlejandroR98646

In the normal speed recording, I clearly hear "..sentir vien". In the slow, it is clearly "..sentit bien". Irritating!


hippietrail

Wouldn't this also be "I'm going to be OK"? Is this natural-sounding Spanish? The English doesn't sound natural but I know Duolingo sometimes has silly sentences in which case I'm happy to translate silly Spanish to silly English.


lynettemcw

The best translation in English is probably I am going to feel good. And the strangenes here is actually as much to do with English as Spanish. To feel is often a linking verb such that there is a predicate adjective describing the subject. You can also have an adverb describing how you felt sometimes. I felt the material well (or thoroughly) to see if it was wet. But we use to feel well in English as a special case to talk about our health. If we aren't talking about health, we say we feel good. We feel good about our diet, the proposal we just submitted or our teams chances at the playoffs. Bien is Spanish is both an adjective and an adverb, and it is the best way to say either you feel well or you feel good. So, since it would be unusual to talk about feeling well in the future as opposed to better or OK, I have assumed that this means I am going to feel good. For example I worked hard on this project but I am going to feel good when I get my bonus/commission etc

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/i%20feel%20good


longtry

I thought a natural English sentence should be kind of "I'm going to be ok"? Saying feel well doesn't feel, well, well.


melissaeddy

I honestly just had a typo. I said that i am going to fell well and it took all of my health!!!!


psychicist

"I will feel good" seems like a better translation, you don't use the adverb "well" in cases like this


lynettemcw

Feeling good and feeling well are different things. Feeling good is the opposite of feeling bad, but feeling well is the opposite of feeling sick. Of course they are somewhat related.


Telisa7

Actually, I always learned that "well" is the more proper term.


lynettemcw

Well is only used for health related things. It is a somewhat of a grammatical oddity in English. Feel is a linking verb which means that you have a predicate adjective which modifies the subject. One feels happy not happily. But when we talk about health we treat it as if we'll modifies the verb. But you feel good about receiving a compliment, winning an award, or being offered an opportunity. Only for health do we feel well.


Kristine160219

How do I know when to use "a" with a verb?


lynettemcw

Ir+a+infinitive in the formula for the phrasal future. You will always see it here. Voy a empezar. I am going to start. Vas a aprender. You are going to learn. Modal verbs like querer, poder, and necesitar never use an a before the infinitive. Other double verb combinations will use some preposition. So you have expressions like Empieza a comer. He starts eating. Deja de comer. He stops eating. Tiene que comer. He has to eat. I think a is the most common, but you have to learn the expressions.


swedishmaid

In addition to what lynettemcw wrote, you can also google "the personal a" as it's got a few meanings especially when trying to refer a person after a verb. Best wishes.


Adog759600

Could this be a version of: this will feel good?


lynettemcw

No. That would be either Esto va a sentir bien or Esto me va a sentir bien (This will feel good to me) This sentence is about.how you feel.


fifn22

I notice it has "me" at the beginning. Are you going to make yourself feel good?


lynettemcw

No. Remember that Spanish has a sort of idifferent take on reflexive verbs than English. Sentir is a transitive verb which requires a direct object. So if you are talking about your health it is sort of like saying You feel yourself to be well.

http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/sentir

This is very characteristic of Spanish. Consider the following:

Me lavo las manos. I wash muy hands Me despierto a las seis. I wake up at six. Me caigo I fall Me quedo en casa I stay at hone

There are hundreds of these cases where Spanish considers the action done to yourself.


Shaan.1405

drugs are bad kids


sctxgal

That iss completely NOT understandable because it is so garbbled.


lynettemcw

Did you have a different recording than the one above this stream? It sounds fine to me. The male voice has a more difficult accent and speed for me for the most part, but it is a valid accent as well.


Ian328332

I'm confused about the rule "Voy a" + infinitive (I am going to ...)

I thought sentir and sentirse were different verbs, so I expected "Me voy a sentirse bien" with sentirse as the infinitive form. http://www.esfacil.eu/en/verbs/conjugation/302-sentirse.html

And I think I understand the difference between how I feel (sentirse, reflexive verb: Me siento bien.) vs what I feel (sentir: Yo siento un libro = I feel a book e.g. guessing what is in a wrapped present).

As always, thanks for your help and comments.


lynettemcw

Sentir and sentirse are definitely different verbs and you do understand the difference between them. What seems to be tripping you up is how one deals with the infinitive and its attached pronoun.

There are three issues here

  1. Whether attached to the end of the infinitive or separate in a sentence, the se part of the infinitive will always match the subject. So if you are in the first person singular like here, the se will become me, for tú it becomes te, etc.

  2. Even if you are using the infinitive form in a sentence, you can still split the reflexive object pronoun from the infinitive and put it in front of the verb phrase. It doesn't have to stay attached.

  3. If you have more than one object pronoun in a sentence they will always remain together, either in front of the verb phrase or attached to the end. The order of object pronouns uses the acronym RID. Reflexive Indirect Direct. You can't have three because the reflexive pronoun is either direct or indirect, but it means that when the reflexive object is direct, as it often is, it will come before the indirect object pronoun. But I don't remember a single indicative statement which uses two objects on Duo. I do think that they have Démelo though on the imperative. (Give me it)

So if I have presented this well, I am hoping that you will have already realized that the "Me" in Me voy a sentir bien IS the reflexive pronoun. Another way of saying this is Voy a sentirme bien. It is hard to say how someone may interpret some grammatically incorrect constructions, but I suspect that some might interpret your suggested sentence as if you were using irse and sentirse in a sentence. That would mean that instead of a phrasal future, the sentence might be interpreted as something like I am leaving to feel well.


mhnsjdamh

i don't get why it doesn't accept "i'll be fine" because "be" means "feel" in that phrase too


rubescube

There is so much to learn such as what is "rspreng"?


lynettemcw

Es preneur is just an advanced learner who has contributed many great comments and explanations in these discussions in the Spanish course. If you spend some time in here you will begin to recognize some of the user names who regularly contribute. Rspreng seems much less active recently thought.


Jennifer998271

I just dont see a native english speaker saying " I am going to feel well" rather " I am going to feel better" makes more sense.


lynettemcw

You are correct with that translation But you have to remember that English does some strange things with good and well, in terms of the parts of speech. Well is always only used to describe health, in terms of how you are or feel. That is the English side, so I won't go into that deeper. Suffice it to say, another valid translation for this sentence is I am going to feel good, which we say all the time. I am going to feel good when I am on the cruise (or get the award or....).

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.