Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Grădina botanică este lângă cinematograf."

Translation:The botanical garden is near the cinema.

1 year ago

7 Comments


PaulMinden

I can't call a cinematograf a movie theatre? we need a native English speaker working on this language. the only person I've ever heard say 'cinema' was my father -- who was Romanian. :)

1 year ago

LukeMadhan

English people NEVER say movie theatre - we're efficient with our syllables :v

1 year ago

mjbicknell
mjbicknell

Yes, I will report it. I am a native speaker and I would not say cinema.

1 year ago

shinb
shinb

I think that is a regional thing; I would always say cinema - never movie theatre.

1 year ago

impvam
impvam

Definitely a regional thing. As a native speaker, I'd call cinema "the pictures" - likely shortened from 'the picture house'.

1 year ago

LukeMadhan

Why is cinematograful incorrect? Doesn't cinematograf just mean cinema?

1 year ago

SnekpitTom
SnekpitTom

Nouns following prepositions in Romanian assume definite case despite being written without a definite article. E.g. "towards the center" is "spre centru", not "spre centrul".

1 year ago