"Grădina botanică este lângă cinematograf."

Translation:The botanical garden is near the cinema.

January 13, 2017

10 Comments


PaulMinden

I can't call a cinematograf a movie theatre? we need a native English speaker working on this language. the only person I've ever heard say 'cinema' was my father -- who was Romanian. :)

January 13, 2017

LukeMadhan

English people NEVER say movie theatre - we're efficient with our syllables :v

June 18, 2017

ericdsouza4

Cinema is the English word

June 18, 2019

mjbicknell

Yes, I will report it. I am a native speaker and I would not say cinema.

February 18, 2017

shinb

I think that is a regional thing; I would always say cinema - never movie theatre.

February 24, 2017

impvam

Definitely a regional thing. As a native speaker, I'd call cinema "the pictures" - likely shortened from 'the picture house'.

August 2, 2017

ericdsouza4

You have never been to England!

June 18, 2019

LukeMadhan

Why is cinematograful incorrect? Doesn't cinematograf just mean cinema?

June 18, 2017

SnekpitTom

Nouns following prepositions in Romanian assume definite case despite being written without a definite article. E.g. "towards the center" is "spre centru", not "spre centrul".

July 26, 2017

LABv7L1N

'Botanical gardens' would be used

March 27, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.