1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Grădina botanică este lângă …

"Grădina botanică este lângă cinematograf."

Translation:The botanical garden is near the cinema.

January 13, 2017

9 Comments


PaulMinden

I can't call a cinematograf a movie theatre? we need a native English speaker working on this language. the only person I've ever heard say 'cinema' was my father -- who was Romanian. :)


LukeMadhan

English people NEVER say movie theatre - we're efficient with our syllables :v


ericdsouza4

Cinema is the English word


auswy

"Botanic garden" (without the -al) should also be accepted – e.g. in Sydney there is the "Royal Botanic Gardens".


LukeMadhan

Why is cinematograful incorrect? Doesn't cinematograf just mean cinema?


Hi_From_Tom

Nouns following prepositions in Romanian assume definite case despite being written without a definite article. E.g. "towards the center" is "spre centru", not "spre centrul".


LABv7L1N

'Botanical gardens' would be used


Anthony458500

I agree, in English botanical gardens is invariably used in the plural


Ciaran_Conneely

"Cinema" is always used in Ireland.... Never heard anyone say "movie theatre".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.