"Our youth like to travel."

Translation:Наша молодь любить подорожувати.

January 13, 2017

4 Comments


Chalseadagger

Shouldn't it be "Our youth likes to travel."?

January 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    I believe the usage of singular/plural verb forms after nouns denoting groups of people is one of the differences between British and American English. See http://blog.oxforddictionaries.com/2011/09/agreement-over-collective-nouns/ for more info.

    Both should be accepted.

    January 13, 2017

redeemedrobert

    Wouldn't it be Наш молодь люблять подорожувати. since молодь appears to be a masculine word and denotes a group?

    April 6, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Молодь is a feminine word. When a word ends in a soft consonant, it can be either feminine or masculine.

      The fact that the word denotes a group is irrelevant in Ukrainian: if it’s a singular form of the noun, then you need to use a singular form of the verb, too.

      April 7, 2017
      Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.