1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The girl has a hundred dolla…

"The girl has a hundred dollars in her wallet."

Translation:Το κορίτσι έχει στο πορτοφόλι της εκατό δολάρια.

January 13, 2017

7 Comments


Kadmos_Thebes

«στο πορτοφόλι του» should be accepted.

«της» seems like an anglicism to me.


troll1995
Mod

Σωστόοος. Προστέθηκε!


Kadmos_Thebes

Είσαι γρήγορο πιστόλι.


Theofa

I wrote, "Το κορίτσι έχει εκατό δολάρια στο πορτοφόλι της." and didn't accept. As the right one give me the : "Το κορίτσι έχει στο πορτοφόλι της εκατό δολάρια." Why is it wrong, I think that both are correct!


G.Georgopoulos

Both sentences are correct, either word order is fine. Could it be there was something wrong about your answer? Mixing up the two alphabets? Maybe the computer has directly displayed the main Greek translation then.


GeorgePant7

Why is it <<στο πορτοφόλι του>> and not <<στο πορτοφόλι της>>? Επειδή <<το κορίτσι>> είναι ουδέτερο ουσιαστικό και όχι θηλυκό; Greek isn't my first language. Thanks


troll1995
Mod

See here. Both can be correct in such context (with a girl, that we know the physical gender). ;)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.