"The girl has a hundred dollars in her wallet."

Translation:Το κορίτσι έχει στο πορτοφόλι της εκατό δολάρια.

January 13, 2017

7 Comments


Kadmos_Thebes

«στο πορτοφόλι του» should be accepted.

«της» seems like an anglicism to me.

January 13, 2017

troll1995

Σωστόοος. Προστέθηκε!

January 13, 2017

Kadmos_Thebes

Είσαι γρήγορο πιστόλι.

January 13, 2017

GeorgePant7

Why is it <<στο πορτοφόλι του>> and not <<στο πορτοφόλι της>>? Επειδή <<το κορίτσι>> είναι ουδέτερο ουσιαστικό και όχι θηλυκό; Greek isn't my first language. Thanks

March 19, 2017

troll1995

See here. Both can be correct in such context (with a girl, that we know the physical gender). ;)

March 19, 2017

Theofa

I wrote, "Το κορίτσι έχει εκατό δολάρια στο πορτοφόλι της." and didn't accept. As the right one give me the : "Το κορίτσι έχει στο πορτοφόλι της εκατό δολάρια." Why is it wrong, I think that both are correct!

November 5, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

Both sentences are correct, either word order is fine. Could it be there was something wrong about your answer? Mixing up the two alphabets? Maybe the computer has directly displayed the main Greek translation then.

November 5, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.