"Nie pokazałam mu jeszcze mojego roweru."

Translation:I have not shown him my bicycle yet.

January 13, 2017

14 Comments


JamesHollowayI

This should also accept 'i still haven't shown him my bicycle' but doesn't, thanks.

November 28, 2018

NathanNort10

Why is "I still haven't shown him my bicycle" wrong?

March 23, 2019

Jellei

I'd say that's "[Wciąż/Nadal] nie pokazał[em/am] mu swojego roweru".

March 24, 2019

orisi2

What is the difference between "I have not yet shown him my bicycle" (which is marked wrong) and "I have not shown him my bicycle yet" which is marked as the right answer? Is this meant to be a literal translation or which rules govern what is acceptable as an answer?

January 13, 2017

Jellei

Simply, we missed your option while listing the possible answers. Added now.

January 14, 2017

wilderBoar

"I haven't showed him my bike yet" was not accepted.

May 15, 2018

wilderBoar

And it seems it was because of the "haven't". Does Duo not accept contractions usually?

May 15, 2018

wilderBoar

God I wish I could delete comments from phone, its embarassing. My mistake.

May 15, 2018

Jellei

It was because of 'showed'. From what I understand, it's a rarely used form, but it works... so I just added it.

May 15, 2018

wilderBoar

oh, yeah, I realized that was the problem word, but I thought that it was wrong. guess it's right anyway :D thanks!

May 16, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

"I didn't show him my new bike yet." not allowed. Is it because of "bike"?

EDIT: Seems it doesn't like some part of "I didn't show him..."

February 15, 2019

RobinB896941

Duo accepted my "I haven't shown him my bike yet", so:

  1. Duo accepts bike – as it indeed should.

  2. There is no new in the Polish sentence.

  3. To me (UK) there's a conflict between didn't show (?plusquamperfect, i.e. the "past before the past") and yet – almost as if you had written "I never ever showed him my bike, but may yet do so), as if you were re-opening a distant past even though your once-new bike is long since worn out and discarded.

  4. Your sentence becomes good UK English on replacing yet (PL: jeszcze) with ever (PL: kiedyś), or omitting it completely: "I didn't (ever) show him my new bike". However, the Polish sentence says something else. The exact meaning of our new BrE sentence depends on context:

 – "I didn't show him my bike" [when he visited me on Monday]

 – "I didn't ever show him my bike" = "I never (PL: nigdy nie) showed him my bike" [before he emigrated to India]

 – Note that I didn't ever show can be expanded to I did not ever show – which is usually contracted to I never showed. "I didn't (ever) show him my bike" could be written "I never (PL: nigdy nie) showed him my bike".

[12 Feb 2019 10:44 UTC]

February 15, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99
  1. Good!
  2. My total badness. I'm sure Duo used to report what the actual error was, but now it seems to just bounce the whole erroneous input with no explanation.
February 15, 2019

RobinB896941

Yes: until a couple of months ago, Duo used to underline typos in accepted answers, or mistakes which caused answers to be rejected.

Very occasionally Duo underlined in the wrong place, but a few weeks ago the underscore, though usually of the right length, started to be misplaced almost every time (software error after an update?), making it difficult to guess what was wrong. Perhaps that's why Duo recently disabled the feature...

February 15, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.