1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele disse que passaria na fe…

"Ele disse que passaria na festa."

Translation:He said that he would stop by at the party.

January 13, 2017

7 Comments


SuzRas

I wrote 'He said that he would come by the party', which was marked wrong. In English, the meanings are equivalent in this context.


Robleh100

I wonder if you wrote 'He said that he would come to the party' would the knowledge base behind that jscript accept that? Ironic that I use a conditional to describe another one. Gotta try that. I'll wager a lingot that one-word change would have made it right.


djcanady

In English, we would never say stop 'by at' the party. We either 'stop by the party' or 'stop at the party'


Murilo_de_Souza

Thanks, I used "At" because I was afraid of not passing. Lol


JoanneStuc

I wrote "He said that he would stop by at the party." and it wasn't accepted. Have flagged it.


e.cambourn

Why is na festa used, not pela festa. I still get confused with this fundamental little thing

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.