"The famous Russian writer is sitting and writing by the tree."

Translation:A híres orosz író a fánál ül és ír.

January 13, 2017

7 Comments


EvaBavaria

"A híres orosz író ül és ír a fánál."

Is this also correct? Duo says no. I thought word order is not that important.

January 13, 2017

catilinah

Usually if we have more than one predicate with the same adjunct we tend to put the adjunct first. I'm not sure if it's an actual rule or just a collective habit but I doubt any native speaker would use your version.

January 23, 2017

EvaBavaria

Thank you, that helps a lot.

January 23, 2017

vvsey

Actually, word order is important. It is a very powerful tool in the Hungarian language, letting us express so many things with the same few words.
But it is flexible, for sure. :)

January 14, 2017

Joeintheory

That Hungarian has free word order, must be the most misleading claim about this language.

If I may try to fix it: What is true is that the grammatical role of a word is not determined by its position in the sentence but rather its endings.

Very unlike English, which has trashed almost all grammar inflection in favor of grammar based on strict word order.

Thus, in some ways, the word order in Hungarian contributes more to meaning than in English.

February 15, 2017

Shamarth

It's a correct sentence and should be accepted.

January 13, 2017

Tamas_

Folyamatos jelenben jó a by-jal, egyszerűben viszont csak az at-tel. Miért?

February 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.