"Îmbarcările pentru zborul de mâine sunt la poarta cinci."

Translation:The boardings for the flight of tomorrow are at gate five.

January 13, 2017

12 Comments


Multi0Lingual4

"of tomorrow" is not grammatically correct here, it should be "for the flight for tomorrow" or "for the flight tomorrow".

January 13, 2017

NedChamber

Or "tomorrow's flight" ;)

January 14, 2017

mrktm

"Tomorrow's flight boardings are at gate five" would be the best adaptation, IMO.

March 5, 2017

Renardo11

That could equally refer to more than one flight, in contrast to the Romanian sentence.

March 3, 2019

hptroll

Another accepted translation is "..for the tomorrow's flight". I don't believe that this is grammatically correct. The "the" should not be used because "flight" is already defined by "tomorrow's". It should not use a definite article.

April 25, 2017

Alindan3677

Romanian wording is wrong. "Imbarcarile" is plural and it is NEVER used in this context. Talking about airport boarding it is always singular "Imbarcarea". This will also make the English translation sound right

July 24, 2017

JsBangs

Additionally, "the boardings" isn't idiomatic English either.

February 5, 2017

Pickle1116

Tomorrow's flight

August 25, 2017

nfmonteiro

Boarding for tomorrow's fight is at gate five

April 20, 2018

DavidONeil4
Plus

"Embarcation" is a valid word in English and is a true cognate for the romanian word.

July 16, 2018

LICA98

but does anyone actually speak that way tho?

February 17, 2019

DavidONeil4
Plus

They appear to have spoken that way in 1648.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/The_Embarkation_of_the_Queen_of_Sheba

Looks like I made a spelling mistake!

March 3, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.