1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Îmbarcările pentru zborul de…

"Îmbarcările pentru zborul de mâine sunt la poarta cinci."

Translation:The boardings for the flight of tomorrow are at gate five.

January 13, 2017

9 Comments


Multi0Lingual4

"of tomorrow" is not grammatically correct here, it should be "for the flight for tomorrow" or "for the flight tomorrow".


NedChamber

Or "tomorrow's flight" ;)


hptroll

Another accepted translation is "..for the tomorrow's flight". I don't believe that this is grammatically correct. The "the" should not be used because "flight" is already defined by "tomorrow's". It should not use a definite article.


JsBangs

Additionally, "the boardings" isn't idiomatic English either.


Alindan3677

Romanian wording is wrong. "Imbarcarile" is plural and it is NEVER used in this context. Talking about airport boarding it is always singular "Imbarcarea". This will also make the English translation sound right


nfmonteiro

Boarding for tomorrow's fight is at gate five


Pickle1116

Tomorrow's flight


DavidONeil4

"Embarcation" is a valid word in English and is a true cognate for the romanian word.


hippietrail

The translatings for the question of the lesson of this course are at low quality.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.