1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "What color is the bedsheet?"

"What color is the bedsheet?"

Translation:Τι χρώμα είναι το σεντόνι;

January 13, 2017

7 Comments


Bohuslav1

Trying to work out whether to use "τι" or "ποιο" is usually tricky, but I was led to understand the the former is used in a general sense, but the latter in cases where "which" could be substituted in English.

This seems like a prima facie case of the latter, as there is essentially a finite choice of possible colours, and you are certainly able to say "which colour" in English - but "ποιο" was marked wrong. Does it really have to be "τι"and if so why?


hjhj444

I answered " ποιο χρώμα είναι το σεντόνι" but this was marked wrong. Bohuslav has expressed it quite well (see above) so I'll be brief. Why? I'd love to see an answer to the question. Thanks.


Jamie36257

More than just an answer, what would be nice would be, when the tree is redone, a section stressing when to use τι and when to use ποιο. It wouldn't be such an issue but there are times, it seems, when Duo insists on one or the other without a corresponding insistence on 'what' and 'which' in the translations.


georgeheath

Είναι σωστό να λέω "Είναι ποιο χρώμα το σεντόνι" ή όχι;


Dimitra956826

Όχι, δεν είναι. Μπορείς να πεις "Τι χρώμα είναι/έχει το σεντόνι;" ή "Ποιο είναι το χρώμα του σεντονιού;" Η πρώτη μετάφραση είναι πιο συνηθισμένη από την δεύτερη. Η δεύτερη θα μπορούσε να χρησιμοποιηθεί σε περίπτωση που είχες να επιλέξεις το χρώμα του σεντονιού, μέσα από κάποια άλλα χρώματα. :Ρ


Junec177

Και είναι σωστό να λέω "Ποιο χρώμα είναι το σεντόνι" ή πρέπει να χρησιμοποιήσεις "Τι" στην αρχή της πρώτη μετάφραση; Αν δεν είναι σωστό, γιατί όχι;


G.Georgopoulos

It's basically because it's about an attribute of an object. Compare:

Τι χρώμα είναι το σεντόνι VS Ποιο είναι το αγαπημένο σου χρώμα; (=What's your favorite color?)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.