"The famous actress is not traveling by plane, but by train."

Translation:A híres színésznő nem repülőgépen utazik, hanem vonaton.

January 13, 2017

5 Comments


Krisbaudi

Why is this wrong? A hires színésznö nem utazik repülön, hanem vonaton.

January 13, 2017

tothadam06

"nem repülőn utazik" means she is travelling but not by plane. Time/place/frequency is unspecified, usually one particular trip is assumed unless clarified or can be inferred from context.

"nem utazik repülőn" without constraints is a general statement meaning "does not travel by plane".

The word "nem" negates the thing after it.

Since the English version is in continuous tense, it is about a current trip and not a general statement.

If you negate "utazik" in the first half, the second part of the sentence needs a verb, it is not optional as it is in English. It can be the same (grammatically), but it has to be present.

So "A híres színésznő nem utazik repülőn, hanem vonaton utazik." is grammatically correct but a bit awkward and more general.

February 6, 2017

Shamarth

Repülőn has to be emphasised because you contrast it with vonaton, so it has to be in front of the verb.

January 13, 2017

GyrgyFnyes1

Nem repülővel utazik a híres színsznő, hanem vonattal. I reported it. The Hungarian one says so.Mostly.

October 5, 2017

Kirjasto

Hungarian is unfortunately difficult for DuoLingo to process, since the order of the words in the sentence can be interchangeable in many ways.

September 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.