1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia sorella mi segue ovunque…

"Mia sorella mi segue ovunque io vada."

Translation:My sister follows me wherever I go.

February 28, 2014

66 Comments


confusedbeetle

why subjunctive here? there seems no uncertainty, emotion etc


aanaaaa

it is because of " ovunque" there is a "che" in it, just remember to use subjunctive after this word.


mariaelena256

thanks for this aanaaa cause I was wondering the same thing


Vito_170

I did never tought "ovunque" as encluding "che"! Nice trick! (Not for nouns and adjectives, example "maniche sporche")


AnnieBosle

Thanks. I guess so.


Overmindless1984

I wish i could give you a lingot


swampsparrow

What follows "wherever" is uncertain because I don't know where I might go, just that she will follow me.


Germanlehrerlsu

I think the (hypothetical) idea, that warrants the subjunctive is 'she follows wherever I MIGHT go'.


Emrani

I had the same question, but I suspect it's because there's an implied "che" there. "Mia sorella mi segue ovunque che io vada."


RobertRobe369109

I feel like giving up now.

I will never grasp what this is about. I had never even heard of subjunctive tenses and have no idea what anyone is talking about.


confusedbeetle

Dont worry. It isnt hard but you do need to read a little about it. Not just be thrown in. Its not really a tense, but "mood" it is needed whenever there is uncertainty or emotion. Remnants of it linger in more formal English.eg If I WERE you I would not do that. If only you WERE here.very simple in form. Look our for the work CHE which is a big marker for the congiunctivo/subjunctive


Jeffrey855877

In my conjugator, all subjunctive verb forms are preceded by "che" as part of the conjugation, e.g.

che io vada. che tu vada, che lui vada, che noi andiamo, che voi andate, che loro vadano


confusedbeetle

I understand that all sentences in which there is uncertainty,opinion,doubt etc always take the subjunctive. Certainly che is often an indicator but not always. There are a whole load of words such as ovunque that are followed by the subjunctive


BellaAvis

The subjunctive because her sister can't possibly follow her everywhere, that would be creepy!


confusedbeetle

Ovunque = subjunctive, end of


Dan878472

The following is not in doubt, creepy though it may be—segue is in the indicative..it is the (destination) of the going that is in doubt.


ZoranMilokanovic

It seems that 'vada' is not pronounced well - I believe that it should've been vàda instead of vadà.


jeri123

sono d'acordo. ho pensato che i miei orrechi fossero andati mali. sono vecchia


Vito_170

"orecchi"! or better "le mie orecchie"!


Vito_170

"Ho pensato (anzi ho temuto) che le mie orecchie fossero andate a male (cioè si fossero guastate)."


elcka2

È anche una voce diversa. Credo che sia dal corso russo: вода = acqua


Nanimoeru

Yes, you are right


alanvoe

I agree and I have reported it.


BobAKABuffy

I thought she was saying paga


DeanG6

La mia gatta mi segue ovunque io vada.


Martin135869

Anche il mio gatto mi segue. Ma solo quando ha fame.


Chrismakem

Why not io vado at the end for i go?


Germanlehrerlsu

I suspect there's a subjunctive implication, meaning possibility. My sister follows me wherever I (might) go. Not sure, but I think that might account for the subjunctive rather than the indicative.


Vito_170

It would be understood but would be strange: how are you sure about wherever you will go? Maybe about where you have gone:

so you can say properly "Mi ha seguito dovunque sono andato/a" as well as "dovunque io sia andato/a".


Vito_170

(I do not know why the big characters: I just have put 2 diesis symbols!)


confusedbeetle

chrismaken, I understand ovunque requires the subjunctive (see post above)


MadameRivero

Stress should be on first syllable of 'vada'


John793593

In English "wherever" does introduce a degree of uncertainty and therefore requires the subjunctive. It is quite correct in English to form the subjunctive by using the auxiliary verb "might" or "may" so a perfectly correct translation is "My sister follows me wherever I might go". Unfortunately DL does not seem to know how the subjunctive should be translated into English and uses the indicative !!! Very frustrating.!


Loudrobed

Would "My sister follows me wherever I may go" be a more precise translation?


Germanlehrerlsu

I don't think it's more precise, just as valid as an alternative.


safibta

This is so true for me. Is this supposed to happen to everyone?


Jeffrey855877

If they are lucky enough to have a little sister who loves you that much.


madricana

My sister has a certain resemblance to a little lamb...


Vito_170

Your sister is a child indeed; you could protect her and feel honored by her and by her trust on you!


MichaelGit4

how does 'vada' become I go - it's the 3rd person singular??


confusedbeetle

See the other comments. Its subjunctive


Germanlehrerlsu

MichaelGit: It's the subjunctive, all 3 persons singular after ovunque. 3rd person singular by the way is 'va' not 'vada'.


ReyannaRic

"everywhere" IS ALSO a translation of "ovunque" but is marked as wrong. See here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ovunque


John955060

How is this subjunctive? Where is the uncertainty? Seems to be a clear statement of fact that his sisters follows him everywhere he goes. Why not "vado"?


confusedbeetle

Ovunque is always followed by the subjunctive


SallyPhoen

Could "everywhere" also be correct?


Ibrahim760265

I do not understand why "anywhere I go" cannot be accepted instead of "wherever I go"!?


waitzelee

Why isn't the subjunctive for vadare vadi instead of vada?


confusedbeetle

Andare is an irregular verb


waitzelee

The verb here is VADARE, not ANDARE, right? According to this conjugation link, the subjunctive for VADARE is vadi, not vada: https://www.italian-verbs.com/italian-verbs/conjugation.php?parola=vadare

What am I missing?


waitzelee

OH I see! Thank you!


waitzelee

While we're at it, what's the difference between andare and vadare? Both means go, right? But it seems that vadare is not used much...


confusedbeetle

I cant find the verb vadare


confusedbeetle

Well I followed your link but what is the meaning? Does not appear in my dictionary


waitzelee

Hmmm, I always thought vadare was another verb that means go, but maybe I got confused because of vado. Yeah, it didn't help that the conjugation link I use has that verb in it! Sorry to muddy the waters, and thanks for your replies!


confusedbeetle

You're welcome. Discussion is always good


Giuseppe777570

How do you say "restraining order" in Italian?


WalterVanO

"io vada"???? Shouldn't it be "io vado"?


alanvoe

"ovunque" requires the subjunctive mood, as mentioned in previous comments.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.