1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Mia sorella mi segue ovunque…

"Mia sorella mi segue ovunque io vada."

Translation:My sister follows me wherever I go.

February 28, 2014

42 Comments


ZoranMilokanovic

It seems that 'vada' is not pronounced well - I believe that it should've been vàda instead of vadà.

July 31, 2015

jeri123

sono d'acordo. ho pensato che i miei orrechi fossero andati mali. sono vecchia

April 20, 2016

Vito_170

"orecchi"! or better "le mie orecchie"!

May 1, 2017

Vito_170

"Ho pensato (anzi ho temuto) che le mie orecchie fossero andate a male (cioè si fossero guastate)."

May 1, 2017

lazomadjija

tako je

December 9, 2017

Nanimoeru

Yes, you are right

October 28, 2017

elcka2

È anche una voce diversa. Credo che sia dal corso russo: вода = acqua

May 13, 2019

alanvoe

I agree and I have reported it.

September 25, 2019

confusedbeetle

why subjunctive here? there seems no uncertainty, emotion etc

February 28, 2014

aanaaaa

it is because of " ovunque" there is a "che" in it, just remember to use subjunctive after this word.

March 25, 2014

mariaelena256

thanks for this aanaaa cause I was wondering the same thing

August 7, 2014

aaronwoolley

grazie mille..

January 17, 2016

Vito_170

I did never tought "ovunque" as encluding "che"! Nice trick! (Not for nouns and adjectives, example "maniche sporche")

May 1, 2017

swampsparrow

What follows "wherever" is uncertain because I don't know where I might go, just that she will follow me.

August 17, 2014

Germanlehrerlsu

I think the (hypothetical) idea, that warrants the subjunctive is 'she follows wherever I MIGHT go'.

June 28, 2015

Emrani

I had the same question, but I suspect it's because there's an implied "che" there. "Mia sorella mi segue ovunque che io vada."

March 7, 2014

Jeffrey855877

In my conjugator, all subjunctive verb forms are preceded by "che" as part of the conjugation, e.g.

che io vada. che tu vada, che lui vada, che noi andiamo, che voi andate, che loro vadano

November 10, 2016

confusedbeetle

I understand that all sentences in which there is uncertainty,opinion,doubt etc always take the subjunctive. Certainly che is often an indicator but not always. There are a whole load of words such as ovunque that are followed by the subjunctive

November 10, 2016

BellaAvis

The subjunctive because her sister can't possibly follow her everywhere, that would be creepy!

July 19, 2018

confusedbeetle

Ovunque = subjunctive, end of

July 19, 2018

DeanG6

La mia gatta mi segue ovunque io vada.

June 23, 2015

Chrismakem

Why not io vado at the end for i go?

February 24, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I suspect there's a subjunctive implication, meaning possibility. My sister follows me wherever I (might) go. Not sure, but I think that might account for the subjunctive rather than the indicative.

February 24, 2016

Vito_170

It would be understood but would be strange: how are you sure about wherever you will go? Maybe about where you have gone:

so you can say properly "Mi ha seguito dovunque sono andato/a" as well as "dovunque io sia andato/a".

May 1, 2017

Vito_170

(I do not know why the big characters: I just have put 2 diesis symbols!)

May 1, 2017

confusedbeetle

chrismaken, I understand ovunque requires the subjunctive (see post above)

February 24, 2016

MadameRivero

Stress should be on first syllable of 'vada'

October 7, 2015

Loudrobed

Would "My sister follows me wherever I may go" be a more precise translation?

August 17, 2015

Germanlehrerlsu

I don't think it's more precise, just as valid as an alternative.

August 17, 2015

safibta

This is so true for me. Is this supposed to happen to everyone?

October 30, 2016

Jeffrey855877

If they are lucky enough to have a little sister who loves you that much.

November 10, 2016

John793593

In English "wherever" does introduce a degree of uncertainty and therefore requires the subjunctive. It is quite correct in English to form the subjunctive by using the auxiliary verb "might" or "may" so a perfectly correct translation is "My sister follows me wherever I might go". Unfortunately DL does not seem to know how the subjunctive should be translated into English and uses the indicative !!! Very frustrating.!

March 8, 2017

confusedbeetle

I would not translate it as might even thinking about uk subjunctive

May 5, 2019

madricana

My sister has a certain resemblance to a little lamb...

May 14, 2016

Vito_170

Your sister is a child indeed; you could protect her and feel honored by her and by her trust on you!

May 1, 2017

MichaelGit4

how does 'vada' become I go - it's the 3rd person singular??

June 4, 2018

confusedbeetle

See the other comments. Its subjunctive

June 4, 2018

Germanlehrerlsu

MichaelGit: It's the subjunctive, all 3 persons singular after ovunque. 3rd person singular by the way is 'va' not 'vada'.

June 4, 2018

ReyannaRic

"everywhere" IS ALSO a translation of "ovunque" but is marked as wrong. See here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ovunque

May 5, 2019

John955060

How is this subjunctive? Where is the uncertainty? Seems to be a clear statement of fact that his sisters follows him everywhere he goes. Why not "vado"?

May 13, 2019

confusedbeetle

Ovunque is always followed by the subjunctive

May 13, 2019

SallyPhoen

Could "everywhere" also be correct?

May 17, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.