1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voglio che tu mi porti un as…

"Voglio che tu mi porti un asciugamano bagnato."

Translation:I want you to bring me a wet towel.

February 28, 2014

8 Comments


gmcolletti

Per coprire la pasta! ...con un panno umido.


Jae633849

Che buona spiegazione!


Carissa789117

Per pulire il latte che e sul tavolo.


slawrence1521

"damp" towel or "wet" towel? (I wrote "damp", and it was marked incorrect).


torsdag

what about "a bathing towel"


Sedona2007

I'm not sure if by "a bathing towel" you mean a towel used after a bath / shower or a towel used after swimming in the ocean (beach towel). Here are your alternatives.

un asciugamano da bagno = bath towel
un telo mare o un telo da spiaggia = beach towel
un telo da bagno = bath towel
"bagnato" is a bit of a false friend. As a past participle, it does mean "bathed": "Ho bagnato due giorni fa" = "I bathed two days ago".
BUT as an adjective, "bagnato" means "wet, soaked, or damp", per Reverso website.
"Non lasciare il costume bagnato sul pavimento." = "Don't leave your wet suit on the floor."
"Perché sei così bagnato e sudato?" = "Why are you so wet and sweaty?"


confusedbeetle

No o do think bagnato is wet

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.