"Les rapports entre les deux pays sont mauvais."

Translation:The relations between the two countries are bad.

February 19, 2013

47 Comments


cjackson_252
Plus

I believe we English types have actually stolen the word rapport and would use it as is

November 8, 2013

ejm_etherwork

I agree. I typed in "The rapport between the two countries is bad" and lost a heart.

Reported.

September 19, 2014

TechnoBlack

I used that answer. It is accepted now

October 29, 2018

Kevin968039

Probably because you (like I) used 'is' rather than 'are'. Americans tend to use 'is bad' without paying attention to the "Two countries are..."

January 20, 2019

lariwestside

Yup, I tried just saying "rapports between countries" and lost a heart. :(

September 11, 2014

Raftus

In English, to simply say "relations between..." rather than "the relations between" is more natural and should imho be allowed.

April 27, 2013

Muzorewi1984

It's allowed now! So thanks if you're the chap who reported it. You have saved me a heart.

June 25, 2013

Koolkaren

I absolutely agree and I lost a heart over it! :(

May 12, 2013

Debonnaire

Edward Snowden!!!

July 27, 2013

calcaborn

I was marked wrong for using "poor" instead of "bad". I guess understatement isn't appreciated.

January 6, 2014

AnthonyMarris

Me too. Have a lingot.

February 17, 2015

PotatoSanta

Me too, and it was suggested, reported

February 25, 2015

BillPiazze

I put "the connections" and was marked wrong. I know it's not as common to say compared to "relations" but probably should be allowed...

December 26, 2013

Wandini

Relations wasn't in the translation hints...only connections. I can see how it is correct but not sure why rapport was used in the sentence then.

March 26, 2013

Bill-Roca

'Relations' is now the top listed hint (Jan 25, 2014) so they've succumbed to our unrelenting pressure :)

January 25, 2014

hongihitch

why isn't bad plural - mauvaises rather than mauvais?

February 14, 2014

SuzanneNussbaum

But "mauvais" is plural--masculine plural. Since "les rapports" are not feminine, we don't use "mauvaises."

June 21, 2014

driusan

Then how come in the exercise before this when it was English->French and I put "mauvaises" it was right?

October 29, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

Because in the previous exercise, the noun was not "rapports" (masculine) but "relations" (feminine)

October 30, 2014

Dore.m

Why les deux pays? Seems like a repetition...

October 7, 2018

DannyLights

I wrote "both" instead of "the two" countries and got it. It should be accepted right? I reported it.

February 9, 2015

rogruman

why is "the relations between both countries are bad" wrong?

August 11, 2013

solaodut

"les deux pays" means BOTH COUNTRIES; as well in this context as "the two countries

November 3, 2018

Doug922257

No moderator seems to want to comment! However, I used google to translate several phrases, here are the results:-

les deux pays - the two countries;

les deux frères - the two brothers;

les deux fromages - both cheeses;

les deux pommes - both apples;

les deux soeurs - the two sisters;

les deux journaux - both newspapers;

les deux parents - both parents;

les deux armes - both weapons;

les deux voitures - both cars.

So Google knows that "les deux" means "both", but it does not always use it. as yet I don't know why?

November 15, 2018

Natka01

does this mean the relationship?

February 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

Both are possible translations, I think.

February 19, 2013

h.mayorquin

Can I say nations instead of countries?

Should I try to add that?

February 4, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

To make it simple:

nation = une nation

country = un pays

February 9, 2014

bdoing

In colloquial English, the two are synonymous, just so you know! There's a distinction that can be made, but it's rare.

August 17, 2014

n6zs
Mod

It's interesting to note that "Les rapports....sont mauvais" can be translated as "Relations....are bad" or "The relationship...is bad". It's worth noting. Both are correct.

February 14, 2014

Europe

why is wrong to write "the reports"? It should be also accepted

April 14, 2014

n6zs
Mod

This noun takes on a different sense when used in the plural "les rapports" = relations, relationship. http://www.larousse.com/en/dictionaries/french-english/rapport/65767 : Another one that does this is la toilette and les toilettes.

May 24, 2014

angela1

Thank you n6zs

August 10, 2014

lmparis49

BUT, le rapport can mean one relationship/connection, and les rapports can mean the reports.

January 10, 2019

SnarfSnarf123

And yet another when used with avoir for which a friend of mine once got thrown out of French class!

January 12, 2019

Wanda655505

How about "the chemistry between the two countries is bad." Chemistry meaning the way in which they get along with each other. I think it should be accepted 8/30/2018

August 27, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

The chemistry = la chimie

August 27, 2018

Susisu9

I was penalised for saying ‘is’ bad instead of ‘are’ bad. That’s bad grammar. It’s the relationship that’s bad not the two countries so ‘is’ (singular) is correct!

March 7, 2019

rpghellin

Rapport in english is reserved to personal relations, normally between work colleagues or acquaintances. I can't imagine saying "the rapport between the two countries". Mind you, it would sound gramatically sensible and wouldn't shock me apart, but it's not idiomatic at all. I'd often stick to saying "our rapport is good" when asked about a colleague.

September 15, 2014

chrissy77

It's also better to say "poor" rather than "bad." It's poor in the sense of not up to snuff, not good. "The relations are bad" sounds kind of moronic.

May 25, 2013

Raftus

"Relations are bad" is fine, it's not any better or worse than "poor" on its own, but "mauvais" means bad.

May 25, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.