1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το λεμόνι είναι δικό μου."

"Το λεμόνι είναι δικό μου."

Translation:The lemon is mine.

January 13, 2017

10 Comments


William80638

I'm confused about "δικό μου". To me, it's redundant. Seems like i'm saying "mine, my own" or something.


mizinamo

"my own" is two words, just like δικό μου.

Δικό μου is just as little redundant as "my own" is.


SamiaELSharkawy

the sentence before was είναι δικό"ς" μου .. what's the difference?


mizinamo

δικός μου is the masculine form used for masculine-gender nouns (e.g. ο σκύλος είναι δικός μου, the dog is mine), δική μου is feminine (e.g. η γάτα είναι δική μου), and δικό μου is for neuter nouns such as το λεμόνι.


Anne536828

Merci beaucoup vous êtes à chaque fois très pédagogue


Timhae

Does the sentence make sense if you remove δικό?


mizinamo

No.

A bit like how "The lemon is my" makes no sense in English -- "my" is only used together with a noun, and similarly possessive μου needs something before it.


prsmrzj

Hello, a bit off topic perhaps but where is my typo? https://i.imgur.com/XIKh2Gw.jpg


mizinamo

Looks like an error on our part -- "The lemon'is mine" is one of the accepted results, but shouldn't be. That apostrophe seems to be confusing Duolingo (and everyone else). I'll try to fix it.

Thanks! (And sorry.)

And thank you very much for the screenshot! Lingot for you.


prsmrzj

Why thank you! The answer was accepted so no problem on my part. But it appears there was a bug and I helped solve it so you're welcome! Also thanks for the quick response.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.