"Το λεμόνι είναι δικό μου."

Translation:The lemon is mine.

January 13, 2017

6 Comments


SamiaELSharkawy

the sentence before was είναι δικό"ς" μου .. what's the difference?

April 26, 2017

mizinamo

δικός μου is the masculine form used for masculine-gender nouns (e.g. ο σκύλος είναι δικός μου, the dog is mine), δική μου is feminine (e.g. η γάτα είναι δική μου), and δικό μου is for neuter nouns such as το λεμόνι.

April 27, 2017

William80638

I'm confused about "δικό μου". To me, it's redundant. Seems like i'm saying "mine, my own" or something.

May 19, 2018

mizinamo

"my own" is two words, just like δικό μου.

Δικό μου is just as little redundant as "my own" is.

May 19, 2018

Timhae

Does the sentence make sense if you remove δικό?

July 20, 2018

mizinamo

No.

A bit like how "The lemon is my" makes no sense in English -- "my" is only used together with a noun, and similarly possessive μου needs something before it.

July 20, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.