1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "The women's big skirts"

"The women's big skirts"

Translation:Les grandes jupes des femmes

February 19, 2013

18 Comments


shirtsn1

Now it says the answer is longues. Whats up with that


zoldfeny11

Why is it wrong, if I say jupes grandes instead of grandes jupes?:S


zoldfeny11

thanks, it helped me a lot!


suebie68

How is grandes the wrong word for big?! Why longues?? It's a "big" skirt, not a long skirt!


[deactivated user]

    Well, you are right. In another exercise there is also "big skirt" phrase and "grand" is accepted for French translation. DL consistency ;) ;)


RozLydian

    Actually it seems that Duo is limited in what it can correct so it picks one thing. Since the grandes must come before the noun, it is wrong. Longues can come after the noun and would be correct.


verenavanessa

    When do you use "grand" and when "gros"?


Sitesurf

    "Gros" is closer to "fat" in general.


edgest

    I read that "gros" is about volume and "grand" about height. Can you explain it please?


Sitesurf

    Yes, "gros" is about volume: une grosse pomme, une grosse somme d'argent, un homme gros, un gros cheval

    "grand" is about height or length or thinness, or greatness: une grande tour (high), une grande rivière (large), un grand artiste (great)


Hussein349974

    should it be in order


Sitesurf

    What do you mean?


narcez

    Why can't it be "... des les femmes?"?


Sitesurf

    of the = de les, that contracts to "des"


narcez

    Merci beaucoup!!!!


Alice_Egelston

    Why is "Les femmes grandes jupes" wrong?


Gary918244

    Your sentence translates to The women large skirts. No ownership (possessive).

    Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.