"The women's big skirts"

Translation:Les grandes jupes des femmes

6 years ago

18 Comments


shirtsn1

Now it says the answer is longues. Whats up with that

4 years ago

zoldfeny11

Why is it wrong, if I say jupes grandes instead of grandes jupes?:S

5 years ago

zoldfeny11

thanks, it helped me a lot!

5 years ago

suebie68

How is grandes the wrong word for big?! Why longues?? It's a "big" skirt, not a long skirt!

2 years ago

sobmar

Well, you are right. In another exercise there is also "big skirt" phrase and "grand" is accepted for French translation. DL consistency ;) ;)

10 months ago

Rozlydian

Actually it seems that Duo is limited in what it can correct so it picks one thing. Since the grandes must come before the noun, it is wrong. Longues can come after the noun and would be correct.

8 months ago

verenavanessa

When do you use "grand" and when "gros"?

6 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

"Gros" is closer to "fat" in general.

6 years ago

edgest

I read that "gros" is about volume and "grand" about height. Can you explain it please?

5 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, "gros" is about volume: une grosse pomme, une grosse somme d'argent, un homme gros, un gros cheval

"grand" is about height or length or thinness, or greatness: une grande tour (high), une grande rivière (large), un grand artiste (great)

5 years ago

Hussein349974

should it be in order

2 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

What do you mean?

2 years ago

narcez

Why can't it be "... des les femmes?"?

3 years ago

Sitesurf
Mod

of the = de les, that contracts to "des"

3 years ago

narcez

Merci beaucoup!!!!

3 years ago

Alice_Egelston

Why is "Les femmes grandes jupes" wrong?

3 months ago

Gary918244

Your sentence translates to The women large skirts. No ownership (possessive).

1 month ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.