"Το καβούρι είναι δικό μας."

Translation:The crab is our own.

January 13, 2017

8 Comments


hectorlqr

δικό: owned object is neuter singular

May 21, 2017

AlexanderR918249

Couldnt you also say "The crab is ours"?

December 2, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, you could; that's another accepted translation which is considered equally as correct as "The crab is our own".

(You may even encounter multiple-choice exercises requiring you to pick out both of those translations.)

December 3, 2017

Langenth

So Greek doesn't differentiate between: "is ours" & "is our own", as English does?

February 18, 2018

mizinamo

Right.

Modern Greek doesn't have possessive pronouns like English's "ours" or "mine" at all; their possessives are like "our" or "my" which always require a noun of some kind, so "own" is used to form the equivalent of possessive pronouns.

February 18, 2018

JulySantei

It is an strange translation. It is better to say the crab is ours

January 26, 2018

vtopphol

We finally got our own crab.

March 10, 2018

Eleni932596

Why was it incorrect to say ours instead of our own?

June 23, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.