"Το καβούρι είναι δικό μας."

Translation:The crab is our own.

2 years ago

7 Comments


hectorlqr

δικό: owned object is neuter singular

1 year ago

AlexanderR918249

Couldnt you also say "The crab is ours"?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, you could; that's another accepted translation which is considered equally as correct as "The crab is our own".

(You may even encounter multiple-choice exercises requiring you to pick out both of those translations.)

1 year ago

Langenth

So Greek doesn't differentiate between: "is ours" & "is our own", as English does?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

Right.

Modern Greek doesn't have possessive pronouns like English's "ours" or "mine" at all; their possessives are like "our" or "my" which always require a noun of some kind, so "own" is used to form the equivalent of possessive pronouns.

1 year ago

JulySantei

It is an strange translation. It is better to say the crab is ours

1 year ago

vtopphol

We finally got our own crab.

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.