1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το καβούρι είναι δικό μας."

"Το καβούρι είναι δικό μας."

Translation:The crab is our own.

January 13, 2017

11 Comments


AlexanderR918249

Couldnt you also say "The crab is ours"?


mizinamo

Yes, you could; that's another accepted translation which is considered equally as correct as "The crab is our own".

(You may even encounter multiple-choice exercises requiring you to pick out both of those translations.)


Langenth

So Greek doesn't differentiate between: "is ours" & "is our own", as English does?


mizinamo

Right.

Modern Greek doesn't have possessive pronouns like English's "ours" or "mine" at all; their possessives are like "our" or "my" which always require a noun of some kind, so "own" is used to form the equivalent of possessive pronouns.


hectorlqr

δικό: owned object is neuter singular


Eleni932596

Why was it incorrect to say ours instead of our own?


QueenGizzard

I wrote "our own crab" and was wrong... why? :"(


D_..
Mod

The sentence starts with Το = The, καβούρι = crab, είναι = is ... Your structure is completely different, also missing a verb. You'd be right, only if the system wasn't asking for a translation. :)


QueenGizzard

Thank you very much! Yes, actually I thought about the meaning without thinking about the structure :"P


polraba

why "the crab is our" is not accepted?


mizinamo

why "the crab is our" is not accepted?

Because it's incorrect English.

You need a possessive pronoun here ("ours") and not a possessive determiner ("our").

Like how we would say "This book is mine" and not "This book is my".

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.