1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "A man with taste!"

"A man with taste!"

Translation:Ein Mann mit Geschmack!

February 19, 2013

3 Comments


Caileen7

Can ''taste'' be used in German like we use ''taste'' in English to describe someone's choices not relating to food?

ie: He has good taste in clothes = He has good style.

I ask because I'm assuming the Duolingo phrase here ''A man with taste'' does not mean a man who is tasty... but you know Duolingo sometimes... :P


kyky

Yes, "Geschmack" can be used in other contexts, too. Clothes, furniture...


wudama

I am often surprised how directly some idiomatic expressions are translated. But your skepticism is fully justified. Other direct translations bring serious trouble.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.