"I went straight to the goal."

Translation:Je suis allé droit au but.

February 19, 2013

7 Comments


Harry111162

Why not "vers" (toward) instead of "droit" (right) ?

July 26, 2018

johndelaroo

Je pense que "vers" signifie que vous allez dans la direction du but mais que vous ne l'atteignez pas nécessairement. "droit" je crois a plus d'une signification d'atteindre le but et de le faire en ligne directe.

December 18, 2018

qalekop

Are other tenses (imperfait: "j'allais" or passé simple: "j'allai") allowed as a correct translation? Use of "went" could mean both finished and unfinished action in the past, I suppose.

February 19, 2013

Sitesurf

You are right, all 3 French past tenses should be valid, in the absence of any context.

February 19, 2013

jfchacon

Allez l'OM?

September 28, 2014

Mega-Slowking

Can I use jusque? My answer je suis allé jusqu'au but got rejected.

February 20, 2019

johndelaroo

"Je suis allé jusqu'au but" transmet de l'idée que l'on est parvenu au objectif mais pas nécessairement en ligne droite.

February 20, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.