1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I went straight to the goal."

"I went straight to the goal."

Translation:Je suis allé droit au but.

February 19, 2013

7 Comments


Harry111162

Why not "vers" (toward) instead of "droit" (right) ?


johndelaroo

Je pense que "vers" signifie que vous allez dans la direction du but mais que vous ne l'atteignez pas nécessairement. "droit" je crois a plus d'une signification d'atteindre le but et de le faire en ligne directe.


qalekop

Are other tenses (imperfait: "j'allais" or passé simple: "j'allai") allowed as a correct translation? Use of "went" could mean both finished and unfinished action in the past, I suppose.


Sitesurf

You are right, all 3 French past tenses should be valid, in the absence of any context.


RQZ.Sash

Can I use jusque? My answer je suis allé jusqu'au but got rejected.


johndelaroo

"Je suis allé jusqu'au but" transmet de l'idée que l'on est parvenu au objectif mais pas nécessairement en ligne droite.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.