"Yes, I am able to sing well."

Translation:Ydw, dw i'n gallu canu yn dda.

January 13, 2017

4 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/mizinamo

I learned to use the short forms of medru for this sort of "I can('t)" -- Fedra i ddim cofio and Mi fedra i ganu and Fedri di ddweud o eto bach yn arafach? and ... os medra i and the like.

Should those forms be acceptable here in the course, i.e. is it worth reporting them?

Or do they count as too literary since the short forms are more commonly future rather than present in textbook speech? Or too regional/"non-standard"?

January 13, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

The use of those short-forms for the present tense is probably a little formal, although it is not that uncommon in some speech, especially with medru/gallu and a couple of others.

It is not really a usage that is covered on introductory Welsh courses such as this, though.

January 13, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/mizinamo

I understand if it is not taught.

Could it be accepted, though, if someone types it in?

January 14, 2017

https://www.duolingo.com/ibisc

Yes, it could. We might perhaps do it for Tree2 as we go through all and check all the current sentences.

January 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.