1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "There is an egg."

"There is an egg."

Translation:Υπάρχει ένα αυγό.

January 13, 2017

9 Comments


ArthurAzev4

Could I say "έχει ένα αυγό"? More generally, I often see "έχει" used in a way that looks like it could be a synonym of "υπάρχει"; is this true?


Dimitra956826

Well, I'd say the cases of υπάρχει being interchangeable with έχει are few and way too specific. Plus, I think you'd use it a bit more often for non countable nouns or with plural, like

exp. There is milk in the fridge - Υπάρχει/Έχει γάλα στο ψυγείο.

exp. There are apples in the bowl - Υπάρχουν/Έχει μήλα στο μπολ.

It's a relatively common thing to hear in spoken Greek, I don't think it should be accepted though. It's a bit too slangy, and it might cause some confusion. ^.^


essie2000

When is μία used over ένα? I know ένα literally means "one" while μία is more like "a", but they seem pretty interchangeable. When is one correct over the other?


mizinamo

Both of them are used for "one" or "a".

ένας is for masculine nouns

μία is used for feminine nouns

ένα is used for neuter nouns

All nouns in Greek belong to one of those three genders. αυγό is neuter (as are (essentially?) all nouns which end in -ο in their dictionary form) and so ένα is correct here.

ένας ανανάς και μία φράουλα και ένα αυγό "a pineapple and a strawberry and an egg"


Hans339197

Opposite to English a Greek noun is always presided by the definite article. But it seems Greek handles the indefinite article differently by simply omitting it. Following this rule Υπάρχει αυγό would be correct to. Isn't it?


ARNAUD546737

it is usually used and it is perfectly correct


Hans339197

what is usually used? what is correct?


Petra415052

Why not "Εκεί είμαι ένα αυγό." ? I think, at Easter I say to my child "There is an egg in the garden, look for it!" Later the child sees it and says "There (in the corner) is an egg." In this case it must be εκεί, or not?


Ali917738

Please why is au pronounced av

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.