"Εμείς είμαστε ένα ζευγάρι."

Translation:We are a couple.

January 14, 2017

6 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Ok, wait, hold on a minute- on another similar translation- "They are not a couple"- it gave the answer as Αυτοί δεν είναι ζευγάρι without the indefinite article (and it marked me wrong for including it), but here in this translation the article is included even though the sentence structure is almost exactly the same- the only difference I see is the negation- δεν- does that determine the inclusion/exclusion of the article?? I am confused...

January 14, 2017

troll1995

Τhat was a mistake in the other sentence-where it was not accepted. It is more natural not to include the indefinite article in any case, though. Those sentences are fixed now. Thanks! PS: This sentence seemed to accept a translation without the indefinite article. was it not accepted?

January 14, 2017

RaleighStarbuck

Thank you for confirming- I am glad I actually understand. As for this sentence, I happened to get the exercise as a translation from Greek to English, so the article was there already- if I had gotten it as a translation from English to Greek, I do not know if it would have accepted the exclusion of the article or not. Sorry.

January 14, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Excellent, I just replied to your other comment about dropping 'ένα'... I guess including it can work, for example, I would use the sentence above as "Εμείς είμαστε ένα ζευγάρι και αυτοί είναι ένα άλλο". However the whole thing is emphatic and as troll says dropping it is more natural in most cases.

    January 14, 2017

Lensman400

    Sorry, one year later I am getting exactly the same very confusing examples.

    December 9, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Why is it confusing? The article can be omitted, and that's an accepted alternative. Can you explain what the issue is? :/

    December 9, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.