1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The people eat."

"The people eat."

Translation:Οι άνθρωποι τρώνε.

January 14, 2017

5 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

Is τα άτομα τρώνε not acceptable?


troll1995
Mod

It's added now! Thanks. ;)


bjd183

Why not φάνε?


mizinamo

θα φάνε would be future, να φάνε would be used after another verb, just φάνε is not used for the present tense in my experience! Unlike πηγαίνω - πάω, where both are used for present tense.


Lng52-._

Good question...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.