"The people eat."

Translation:Οι άνθρωποι τρώνε.

January 14, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RaleighStarbuck

Is τα άτομα τρώνε not acceptable?


troll1995

It's added now! Thanks. ;)


bjd183

Why not φάνε?


mizinamo

θα φάνε would be future, να φάνε would be used after another verb, just φάνε is not used for the present tense in my experience! Unlike πηγαίνω - πάω, where both are used for present tense.


jasonalcant

So, what's the difference between τρώει and φάει?


D_..

Τρω- is the root used for continuous tenses while -φα- is used for simple ones. Review the verb conjugation table and you'll see how you can use one or the other depending on the meaning you want to convey.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.