1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "My friend from Italy is Cath…

"My friend from Italy is Catholic."

Translation:Η φίλη μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολική χριστιανή.

January 14, 2017

36 Comments


mcampanella

How was I meant to know from the English sentence that the friend in question was 'η φιλη' and not 'ο φιλος' ?


troll1995

Both genders are accepted alternatives. Was ο φίλος μου not accepted?


jaye16

Please tell use where you where given this sentence: the tree, strengthen skills, multiple choice... That will help us find the error. Thank you.


mcampanella

strengthen skills. Not a multiple choice.


jaye16

That's what I expected. I'll report it we have some other issues on Strengthen skills. Thank you for letting us know. I should have mentioned in my previous post thst the incubator has both masculine and feminine.


Snommelp

I had the same problem, but I also put "Catholic" into a feminine form, so I think in my case the issue was me and not Duo.


mcampanella

ο φιλος is still no accepted as an answer


Dimitra956826

As far as I can see, Ο φίλος is included in the translations.

(Be sure that you also change the endings of καθολική and χριστιανή, in the case of φίλος.)

What was your exact answer?


KeithMcKay3

I just tried it with ο φίλος μου and wondered why i got marked incorrect. I had reported it as should be correct before i realised that it was because of καθολική. Woops. Sorry mods for the unnecessary report!


jaye16

No problem. And it's always good to know something has been resolved.


deryckchan

Is χριστιανή at the end of the sentence compulsory?


jaye16

Depending on what kind of exercise you had you could also have used...Ο φίλος μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολικός. or Η φίλη μου από την Ιταλία είναι Καθολική.

Some exercises, however, will only accept the primary translation.


awesomopolis

Same as above...ο φίλος should have been accepted but wasn't.


jaye16

Let me see if I understand. Your sentence was rejected and you believe that it was due to the use of "ο φίλος".

But I see that "ο φίλος" is accepted and if you had read the other comments on this page you will have noticed that.

So, isn't it possible that you had an error in your sentence?

For example, you wrote:

Ο φίλος μου απο την Ιταλία είναι καθολική χριστιανή.

Using "Ο φίλος μου" would require the masculine form of "Catholic".

This is what you should have written:

"Ο φίλος μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολικός" or "Ο φίλος μου από την Ιταλία είναι Καθολικός Χριστιανός.

Hope that helps.


Nikos48739

Apologies I'm referring to the sentence Η φίλη μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολικη χριστιαν. Is the χρισττιανή bit a requirement or can you just say Η φίλη μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολική? For clarity, I did report it using the flag. I now realise i spelt my initial enquiry incorrectly with ψριστιαν.


Robyn408862

Ο φίλος is still not accepted!


jaye16

Well, it's not for wan to of trying. We've done everything we should ...short of jumping on a plane and flying to Pittsburgh...to get it fixed. If you get this sentence again try using >"Η φίλη" which seems trouble-free. Or rather than posting here post it as >MY answer should be accepted>

The REPORTS help Duolingo understand what learners have problems with and also where there are issues in the program that need to be fixed.

Here's how to REPORT.

  • Go to the bottom of the exercise page where you'll see "REPORT" Click on that:
  • Then choose what you want to REPORT:

  • -My answer should be accepted. This is the one you should click on if your translation was not accepted.


jaye16

Καθολικὴ is the name of someone who follows the Catholic faith. "Papist" is a disparaging word that should never be used.

You should look up "καθολική" and Catholic in the Gr-En, En-Gr dictionaries. dictionaries....http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm#

You'll find it referred to as "derogatory" and "offensive".


I.Schmidt1

Ο φίλος μου από την Ιταλία είναι ένας καθολικός / is not accepted?
είναι ουσιαστικό στην αγγλική πρόταση - γιατί πρέπει να την μεταφράσω με επίθετο + ουσιαστικό;


jaye16

From what I see in the incubator the problem is not the adjective and noun because we have "Ο φίλος μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολικός." I'd say the issue is "ένας".


D_..
Mod
Plus

Please read this discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29523173. The case here is that καθολικός is a predicate, but it's also that he can only be one person. :) Other relevant discussions: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17985592, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20684211 (troll's comment).


Jon345104

Ο φίλος μου από την Ιταλία είναι Καθολικός χριστιανός was marked wrong


jaye16

"Ο φίλος μου από την Ιταλία είναι Καθολικός Χριστιανός". is one of the accepted translations. If it wasn't accepted you should report it.


Nikos48739

Is it essential to put the ψριστιανή bit at the end? I was marked wrong for omitting it.


jaye16

These are the sentences that are accepted.

"Ο φίλος μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολικός".
"Ο φίλος μου από την Ιταλία είναι Καθολικός Χριστιανός."
"Η φίλη μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολική". "Η φίλη μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολική χριστιανή."

But if you tell us only one word how are we going to know where the mistake was?

You should have made a Report.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Nikos48739

You have answered the query though so thanks.


jaye16

Yes, I got that and that's why I gave you the two sentences that are correct. One with " χριστιανή" and one without. So, you see that your sentence would not have been marked wrong for omitting it.

Since you didn't give the full sentence I had no way of knowing whether you had used the male or female subject so I gave you both.

"Ο φίλος μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολικός".
"Ο φίλος μου από την Ιταλία είναι Καθολικός Χριστιανός."

"Η φίλη μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολική".
"Η φίλη μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολική χριστιανή."

As you can see "χριστιανή" is not required.


kostaskoct

Ρε σιγουρα θελει "την"?


troll1995

Εννοείς αν μπορείς να πεις και "τη", ή αν μπορείς να το παραλείψεις εντελώς;


NigelKJ

Ο φίλος μου ...... Χριστιανός not accepted Module 5 Religion Level 3.


NigelKJ

Whoops my mistake - ignore this comment. I missed out an adjective.


jaye16

No, problem.


Guillaume167779

oops - reported the "ο φιλος" problem before reading this thread. I did not use the masculine for Catholic. Sorry for bad report.


Jon345104

Ο φίλος μου από Ιταλία είναι καθολικός was marked wrong


KeithMcKay3

Just learning myself but I do know that you need the definite article for the country here, which is την in this case. Ο φίλος μου από την Ιταλία...

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.