"My friend from Italy is Catholic."

Translation:Η φίλη μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολική χριστιανή.

January 14, 2017

15 Comments


mcampanella

How was I meant to know from the English sentence that the friend in question was 'η φιλη' and not 'ο φιλος' ?

January 14, 2017

troll1995

Both genders are accepted alternatives. Was ο φίλος μου not accepted?

January 14, 2017

mcampanella

it wasnt

January 14, 2017

jaye16

Please tell use where you where given this sentence: the tree, strengthen skills, multiple choice... That will help us find the error. Thank you.

January 14, 2017

mcampanella

strengthen skills. Not a multiple choice.

January 14, 2017

jaye16

That's what I expected. I'll report it we have some other issues on Strengthen skills. Thank you for letting us know. I should have mentioned in my previous post thst the incubator has both masculine and feminine.

January 14, 2017

Snommelp

I had the same problem, but I also put "Catholic" into a feminine form, so I think in my case the issue was me and not Duo.

February 14, 2017

mcampanella

ο φιλος is still no accepted as an answer

September 22, 2017

Dimitra956826

As far as I can see, Ο φίλος is included in the translations.

(Be sure that you also change the endings of καθολική and χριστιανή, in the case of φίλος.)

What was your exact answer?

September 23, 2017

jaye16

Καθολικὴ is the name of someone who follows the Catholic faith. "Papist" is a disparaging word that should never be used.

You should look up "καθολική" and Catholic in the Gr-En, En-Gr dictionaries. dictionaries....http://www.lexilogos.com/english/greek_dictionary.htm#

You'll find it referred to as "derogatory" and "offensive".

December 15, 2017

deryckchan

Is χριστιανή at the end of the sentence compulsory?

October 29, 2018

jaye16

Depending on what kind of exercise you had you could also have used...Ο φίλος μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολικός. or Η φίλη μου από την Ιταλία είναι Καθολική.

Some exercises, however, will only accept the primary translation.

October 29, 2018

I.Schmidt1

Ο φίλος μου από την Ιταλία είναι ένας καθολικός / is not accepted?
είναι ουσιαστικό στην αγγλική πρόταση - γιατί πρέπει να την μεταφράσω με επίθετο + ουσιαστικό;

December 1, 2018

jaye16

From what I see in the incubator the problem is not the adjective and noun because we have "Ο φίλος μου από την Ιταλία είναι καθολικός." I'd say the issue is "ένας".

December 1, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Please read this discussion: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/29523173. The case here is that καθολικός is a predicate, but it's also that he can only be one person. :) Other relevant discussions: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/17985592, https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/20684211 (troll's comment).

    December 1, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.