1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "I have three people in front…

"I have three people in front of me."

Translation:Eu am trei oameni în fața mea.

January 14, 2017

9 Comments


CarloGamag1

Why persoane is not accepted


CarloGamag1

Also why persoane is not accepted?


PaulMinden

bine... am scris "am pe tre persoane in fata mea" -- dar era un echivocare. de ce nu ar fi cu 'pe'? stiam ca daca obiectul direct este o persoane, tre' sa folosesc 'pe' personal. nu i asa?


razvan.marin

I have no idea why but there should not be a pe in this translation. It falls into the category of things like saying that I have three apples: eu am trei mere.

But you would have pe in the following:

  • Eu (îi) am pe cei trei oameni în fața mea. (I have the three people...)
  • Eu (îi) am pe acești trei oameni în fața mea. (I have these three people...)
  • Eu (îi) am pe acei trei oameni în fața mea. (I have those three people...)
  • Eu (îi) am pe primii trei oameni în fața mea. (I have the first three people...)

PaulMinden

Wow! VERY interesting! Possibly we don't have the pe with trei oameni because it's an indefinite, undefined three people, instead of specific individuals, as in pe CEI trei oameni? This really seems like a language no one can master if they are not a native speaker. Not that I'm complaining! I like the challenge and all the nuance.


razvan.marin

Seems like that. It's like we are referring to something in front of us that happens to be people but it's not really important.


PaulMinden

Right! It could be humans, crates, tomatoes -- but they're in the way, with no specificity to humanize them.


CarloGamag1

In front of me is ambiguous in my mind; are we in a cue and I'm behind them or are the three persons facing me as if we would talk, discuss about something? so behind and in front would be the right word, but we do not have enough info to decide what is really the correct answer.


Ursu_Brun

Both situations require "in front of", not "behind". If you are in a line and there still are three people in front of you until you get served then it couldn't be behind unles you switch the subject with the object therefore paractically changing the sentence: "There are three people in front of me." (Subject = people, object = in front me) versus "I am behind three people." (Subject = I, object = people)

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.