"I have three people in front of me."

Translation:Eu am trei oameni în fața mea.

January 14, 2017

5 Comments


PaulMinden

bine... am scris "am pe tre persoane in fata mea" -- dar era un echivocare. de ce nu ar fi cu 'pe'? stiam ca daca obiectul direct este o persoane, tre' sa folosesc 'pe' personal. nu i asa?

January 14, 2017

razvan.marin

I have no idea why but there should not be a pe in this translation. It falls into the category of things like saying that I have three apples: eu am trei mere.

But you would have pe in the following:

  • Eu (îi) am pe cei trei oameni în fața mea. (I have the three people...)
  • Eu (îi) am pe acești trei oameni în fața mea. (I have these three people...)
  • Eu (îi) am pe acei trei oameni în fața mea. (I have those three people...)
  • Eu (îi) am pe primii trei oameni în fața mea. (I have the first three people...)
January 14, 2017

PaulMinden

Wow! VERY interesting! Possibly we don't have the pe with trei oameni because it's an indefinite, undefined three people, instead of specific individuals, as in pe CEI trei oameni? This really seems like a language no one can master if they are not a native speaker. Not that I'm complaining! I like the challenge and all the nuance.

January 14, 2017

razvan.marin

Seems like that. It's like we are referring to something in front of us that happens to be people but it's not really important.

January 15, 2017

PaulMinden

Right! It could be humans, crates, tomatoes -- but they're in the way, with no specificity to humanize them.

January 16, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.