Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ea vorbește nativ limba română."

Translation:She speaks Romanian natively.

1 year ago

5 Comments


PaulMinden

So you know how in Latin a adjective modifying a subject can be translated with adverbial force? Is that essentially what's happening here with 'nativ'? Seems like it, but then it should be 'nativa', right? Hmmm...

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

What's happening is that "nativ" is used as an adverb. The DEX does not classify it as an adverb, so this might not be a correct, by-the-book thing to do, but it makes sense for such an adverb to exist; after all, English has "natively".
A lot of adjectives are used as adverbs even though the dictionary doesn't mark them as such. This comes natural because most adverbs share the form of a masculine adjective anyway (that's why it's "nativ", not "nativă"). If you want, you can always use "în mod ..." to keep things as adjectives:

Ea vorbește în mod nativ limba română. - She speaks Romanian in a native way.

But here the whole "în mod nativ" really functions as an adverb, so why not skip the extra words? Personally, I see it as a failure on the DEX's side to keep up with actual usage.

I don't know Latin, but I hope this answers your question.

1 year ago

PaulMinden

Thank you! Very helpful, as always.

1 year ago

PhilRushton
PhilRushton

But if we just re-invent language how we like, no-one will know what rules govern usage, chaos will ensue, and communication breaks down.

1 week ago

Chris265302
Chris265302

Nobody would ever say "She speaks Romanian NATIVELY" in any of the anglophone countries. They would say: "She speaks it like a native," or "She is a native speaker" or "she speaks it fluently" NEVER she speaks it NATIVELY!!! Never ..... not in a million years!!

1 day ago