"El merge după cele două pașapoarte noi."

Translation:He goes after the two new passports.

1/14/2017, 1:41:27 AM

5 Comments


PaulMinden

I said "he's going to get the two new passports". Is that what it means? "he's going after..." seems very 'motamo', and is pretty far from idiomatic english.

1/14/2017, 1:41:27 AM

potestasity

Your translation is better.

1/14/2017, 1:58:13 AM

Cristi_Here

Yeah, you can't say "after" in English, it's not the right word for it. ''To the'' is more appropriate

6/25/2018, 8:57:46 PM

cosmo-pedant

Cristi Here - Maybe you mean "go (to get)" for the "dupa" meaning; maybe someone knows if the "merge dupa" phrase has a sense of "to seek". Puteti sa ma ajutati!

9/9/2018, 8:26:55 AM

LICA98

he goes for the 2 new passports

2/1/2019, 8:15:41 PM
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.