"He is a quarter Norwegian and a quarter Danish and a half Greek."

Translation:El este un sfert norvegian și un sfert danez și o jumătate grec.

January 14, 2017

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


D3XT3RY0NuT

I think that in Romanian we can omit the indefinite article before "half": "El este un sfert norvegian și un sfert danez și jumătate grec." As a Romanian native speaker, this sentence is completely natural to me and expresses the same idea.


RobBeckett

I did omit the "o" and my answer was rejected. :(


Brownilocks

I thought the same and wrote it as such, still rejected :(


GeoMan2

That's right, it's better without "o" jumătate


nickbii

Sounds like the House of Glücksberg, which contains the current monarchs of Norway and Denmark as well as Greece's last King


PaulMinden

I'm more used to "jumate" or just "juma". is it that jumatate is the proper word, jumate is less formal, and juma is slang? jumi juma?


potestasity

Well, jumătate is the "proper" term, I don't think it makes sense to further classify the other two. All three of them are in the DEX anyway.
Side-note: I think "juma de" is functionally different. I've only heard and used it to mean "half of". So I wouldn't say: "e ora șase juma" or "vreau doar juma".


PaulMinden

thank you! how often would you personally actually use "jumatate"? is it usually jumate?


potestasity

Unless, I'd want to gain a certain rhythm in my speech, I'd always use "jumate".


johnbird0

the 'and' before 'a quarter Danish ' is wrong , A comma should be used.


charlesany7

My answer should be accepted , since I only made a typing error of space.


charlesany7

This is ridiculous. The previous answers accepted " o sfert " and "o jumatate"


charlesany7

You keep changing your suggested answers. You should give consistent guidance

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.