1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι κάνει;"

"Τι κάνει;"

Translation:What is he doing?

January 14, 2017

8 Comments


dieter667754

I hear this often as a "greeting phrase" but then as "τι κάνεις" in the meaning of "how are you doing"


jaye16
Mod

Yes, I should have added above that it also means "How is (he/she/it?" or How are you? etc.


NezihD

"how is he doing" not accepted.


Lng52-._

Could you also say: "What is he making"?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, without context that would be correct with the meaning of: "constructing, preparing etc." "Do" and "make" are often confused.


Nikos48739

What is he making was marked incorrect.


jaye16
Mod

How odd, I was sure we had it and now I see we didn't. I've added, "What is he making?" Thanks.


Nikos48739

Ήταν η ευχαρίστηση μου

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.