"Τι κάνει;"

Translation:What is he doing?

1/14/2017, 3:39:44 AM

5 Comments


Lng52-._

Could you also say: "What is he making"?

1/14/2017, 3:39:44 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, without context that would be correct with the meaning of: "constructing, preparing etc." "Do" and "make" are often confused.

1/14/2017, 7:51:16 AM

dieter667754

I hear this often as a "greeting phrase" but then as "τι κάνεις" in the meaning of "how are you doing"

11/23/2017, 10:03:24 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, I should have added above that it also means "How is (he/she/it?" or How are you? etc.

11/24/2017, 6:54:19 AM

NezihD

"how is he doing" not accepted.

12/23/2018, 10:25:10 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.