1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The museum is on the right."

"The museum is on the right."

Translation:Το μουσείο είναι δεξιά.

January 14, 2017

3 Comments


Lng52-._

In this translation, I used "στο" instead of "στα"; Is "στα" used because "the right" is feminine?


Dimitra956826

Nope. If it was feminine, it would've been "στη δεξιά", no? ^.^

What I assume you are referring to is the adjective δεξιός, δεξιά, δεξί. Yes, δεξιά is feminine when it's used as an adjective (for exp. στη δεξιά πλευρά - on the right side) , but not in this case, because of that στα.

Στα δεξιά works just like the adverb δεξιά would, implying "προς τα δεξιά". ^.^


aswigs

Thanks for this explanation, I've been getting confused as to why apparent adverbs need an article

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.