"Αυτό το ίδιο είναι σημαντικό."

Translation:That itself is important.

1/14/2017, 5:01:05 AM

8 Comments


jcpren

Another vote here for "this in itself is important"

3/25/2018, 10:10:38 AM

Lng52-._

In U.S. we would probably say: "That/This in itself is important". Ιn Greek, could you add "από" before "το ίδιο"?

1/14/2017, 5:01:05 AM

Dimitra956826
Mod

Um, no, not really. It wouldn't quite make sense. Ot would probably translate to smething like "That from it is important." :/

1/14/2017, 6:00:50 AM

Joan-oh-no

Similar to the meaning of that phrase ("That/This in itself is important") is the phrase " Αυτό από μόνο του είναι σημαντικό." meaning exactly "That/this on its own is important"

1/14/2017, 5:46:08 PM

nacreousnereid

Why is "it is important itself" not accepted?

5/8/2017, 5:59:51 PM

Nico353184

Kind of supporting what was said earlier… Ii the UK, too, we would be much more likely to say "That is important in itself" or "That in itself is important". If I've understood the meaning of the Greek correctly.

5/15/2017, 5:10:10 PM

Jon345104

This sounds weird in English

11/16/2017, 8:39:37 PM

IanWaller2

"This thing itself is important" was marked wrong.

2/7/2019, 8:04:16 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.