"Твои сёстры живут в России."

Translation:Your sisters live in Russia.

January 14, 2017

7 Comments


DaveYeagly

Why is it сёстры and not сестры? What's the difference here?

January 14, 2017

[deactivated user]

    ё and е are completly different letters. Сестры (with a stress on ы) is a genetive case of сестра, and сёстры (ё is stressed) is a nominative plural form of сестра. Word сестра with stressed е doesn't exist at all :) But notice that native speakers sometimes replace ё with е, but, in my opinion, it is incorrect.

    January 14, 2017

Norrius

    in my opinion, it is incorrect.

    According to our current rules, Ё is optional, except in texts for children and foreigners. While you might not like it, it is very common and officially acceptable.

    January 14, 2017

ssenni

    I am certainly one of the people, who think ё is an atavism and must die. 99.99% of the time it's clear what the word is from the context even when using е in place of ё is ambiguous. (And when it's not crystal clear, it makes for some funny ambiguities.)

    I don't think I've ever used ё in any written sentence since elementary school some 30-some years ago and I don't think I have ever been misunderstood because of that.

    I'll admit that it's probably easier to learn Russian with ё because it simplifies a lot of those ambiguities that native speakers sort out without thinking about them.

    January 16, 2017

zirkul
    Mod

    According to our current rules, Ё is optional

    Which is a rudiment of manual typesetting. Since no one does manual typesetting any longer, I really see no good reason for shunning ё.

    January 14, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      This is why I said 'in my opinion'. I don't like it, but, certainly, е often replaces ё.

      January 15, 2017

pye20

      « Ее ‧ Ёё » characters serve an essential cognitive learning purpose. That purpose wanes as language acquisition waxes, such that cognition occurs despite words with those letters being misspelled or those letters being omitted.

      Language comprehension has advanced once the mind has acquired the facility to fill in a missing letter or fix an erroneous letter.

      Вы все всё всегда понимаете
      Вы вс⹋ вс⹋ вс⹋гда понима⹋т⹋

      After reading the
      the sentence, you are
      now aware that the
      the human brain
      often does not
      inform you that the
      the word 'the' has
      been repeated twice
      every time.

      Aft_r r_ading th_
      th_ s_nt_nc_, you ar_
      now awar_ that th_
      th_ human brain
      oft_n do_s not
      inform you that th_
      th_ word 'th_' has
      b__n r_p_at_d twic_
      ⹋v_ry tim_.

      Typoglycemia ‧ ‧

      For emaxlpe, it deson’t mttaer in waht oredr the ltteers in a wrod aepapr, the olny iprmoatnt tihng is taht the frist and lsat ltteer are in the rghit pcale. The rset can be a toatl mses and you can sitll raed it wouthit pobelrm. S1M1L4RLY, Y0UR M1ND 15 R34D1NG 7H15 4U70M471C4LLY ‧ ‧ read jumbled words

      Его тётя
      Её дочери
      Её мать
      Её отец
      Её сестра
      Её сыновья
      кот её матери
      кошка её матери
      и её сын
      дочь живёт
      Твои сёстры
      У её матери есть всё
      У неё нет
      У ребёнка
      Я знаю её отца
      дяди и тёти
      дядю и тётю

      ⹋го т⹋тя
      ⹋⹋ доч⹋ри
      ⹋⹋ мать
      ⹋⹋ от⹋ц
      ⹋⹋ с⹋стра
      ⹋⹋ сыновья
      кот ⹋⹋ мат⹋ри
      кошка ⹋⹋ мат⹋ри
      и ⹋⹋ сын
      дочь жив⹋т
      Твои с⹋стры
      У ⹋⹋ мат⹋ри ⹋сть вс⹋
      У н⹋⹋ н⹋т
      У р⹋б⹋нка
      Я знаю ⹋⹋ отца
      дяди и т⹋ти
      дядю и т⹋тю

      го т_тя
      ‗‗ доч_ри
      ‗‗ мать
      ‗‗ от_ц
      ‗‗ с_стра
      ‗‗ сыновья
      кот ‗‗ мат_ри
      кошка ‗‗ мат_ри
      и ‗‗ сын
      дочь жив_т
      Твои с_стры
      У ‗‗ мат_ри _сть вс

      У н‗‗ н_т
      У р_б_нка
      Я знаю ‗‗ отца
      дяди и т_ти
      дядю и т_тю

      March 29, 2019
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.