1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Твои сёстры живут в России."

"Твои сёстры живут в России."

Translation:Your sisters live in Russia.

January 14, 2017

8 Comments


Cee2TheZee

The price I paid for not practicing Russian for three consecutive days.


DaveYeagly

Why is it сёстры and not сестры? What's the difference here?


[deactivated user]

    ё and е are completly different letters. Сестры (with a stress on ы) is a genetive case of сестра, and сёстры (ё is stressed) is a nominative plural form of сестра. Word сестра with stressed е doesn't exist at all :) But notice that native speakers sometimes replace ё with е, but, in my opinion, it is incorrect.


Norrius

    in my opinion, it is incorrect.

    According to our current rules, Ё is optional, except in texts for children and foreigners. While you might not like it, it is very common and officially acceptable.


zirkul
    Mod
    Plus

    According to our current rules, Ё is optional

    Which is a rudiment of manual typesetting. Since no one does manual typesetting any longer, I really see no good reason for shunning ё.


ssenni

    I am certainly one of the people, who think ё is an atavism and must die. 99.99% of the time it's clear what the word is from the context even when using е in place of ё is ambiguous. (And when it's not crystal clear, it makes for some funny ambiguities.)

    I don't think I've ever used ё in any written sentence since elementary school some 30-some years ago and I don't think I have ever been misunderstood because of that.

    I'll admit that it's probably easier to learn Russian with ё because it simplifies a lot of those ambiguities that native speakers sort out without thinking about them.


    [deactivated user]

      This is why I said 'in my opinion'. I don't like it, but, certainly, е often replaces ё.


JanetGidle

      Yeah, i could easily read that fasr in English beause im a native speaker But im a fkreiner in Russian. I cluld do fine with её, but if jm learning a new word i appreciate knowing where the accent goes. Сестры/сёстры was not automatic for me til i read the explanation above.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.