"Đôi giày tôi mua không rẻ."

Translation:The pair of shoes I buy is not cheap.

January 14, 2017

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

CBlondie

Wouldn't it be correct to say The pair of shoes I buy ARE not cheap?

January 14, 2017

Ran321762

This should be a possible answer

October 8, 2017

Minhpc

Yes, that's right. I am a possible answer but it don't accept.

July 31, 2018

Nintendao

agree, mods please fix

April 16, 2018

linguisticalness

"Pair" can be singular or plural

August 24, 2017

SimonColli8

But the corrrect english translation would be are, is sounds wrong.

September 13, 2017

JenniferJo728845

pair is singular. One pair.

April 4, 2018

StewartMM

Let me tell you, in practice, most native English speakers say "pair of shoes are" and that language is a democracy, no matter what the grammarians say. If a majority uses a construction, it becomes (over time) considered correct. That's how languages evolve.

July 15, 2018

Dan553966

Did you count English speakers? I say "shoes are..." and "pair is... "

November 4, 2018

corazon_viet

No, only if it's used correctly. Just because a bunch of people is using the wrong term it's not considered as correct automatically. If so the languages would have evolved a lot faster than they did. You have to focus on "the pair of..." and not on "... of shoes...". Maybe it's easier then.

November 5, 2018

Nintendao

shoes is plural, because there are two shoes. It's 'pair of shoes', not 'pair of shoe'.

April 16, 2018

linguisticalness

Correct, but the is/are is for 'pair' not for 'shoes'. Think of it this way. You would say "I am buying A pair of shoes" because 'pair' is singular

April 16, 2018

Peter536150

I think the word pair is always singular, in spite of expressing two pieces

April 20, 2018

Catherine144547

The pair is

July 18, 2019

Peter536150

Wouldn't it be more logical to use "bought" in this case? You hardly ever give this comment in the act of buying.

April 20, 2018

AnhTinWIn

I think in the US, we only say shoes instead of pair of shoes. So i think that should be added to the correct answer. The shoes I buy...

May 10, 2018

SheTuti

It is accepted now

August 21, 2018

SheTuti

The shoes I buy are not cheap is an accepted answer...

November 4, 2018

corazon_viet

Nice, how did you find out to write italic and bold italic letters? Is bold only possible as well? :p

November 5, 2018

StevenCham

turtle button doesn't work.

June 23, 2017

hanlugthi

it never does for Vietnamese

June 25, 2017

StevenCham

But if I keep complaining on here maybe they'll work on it? Squeaky wheel and what not :)

June 27, 2017

ForgetUmbrella

They don't check comments, I don't believe. If you have a problem, report it.

March 10, 2018

hippietrail

Because management fiebids them to read, because they're too lazy to read, because they're ignorant of the valuable feedback? Why?

June 11, 2019

Dan553966

Agree that pair is singular and grammar would call for "is" but I instinctively wrote "are" and was suprised to have my answer rejected. I gather from the comments that a lot of native English spreakers say "are" despite the rules of grammar.

October 19, 2018

krikori

Is Đôi a classifier or does it mean pair? If it's a classifier, I get that it could be a definite article (i.e. the pair). If it isn't though, couldn't this be translated as "Pairs of shoes I buy..."?

June 30, 2017

hippietrail

Most languages that have classifiers have a classifier for pairs of things. So it could very well be both.

June 11, 2019

corazon_viet

Cause I'm a bragger, I'm a dazzler, I'm a show-off, I'm a swaggerer...

:p

August 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.