Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"înghețată"

Translation:ice cream

1 year ago

4 Comments


ratherastory

Would someone be able to tell me the derivation of this noun? Is it slavic?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

No. Ice cream in Romanian happens to be the feminine for frozen (înghețat) so înghețată.

So if we want to say the sea is frozen we would say marea este înghețată but we wouldn't mean ice cream.

And it seems to come from Latin's inglaciare.

1 year ago

ratherastory

I see. Thank you for the explanation!

1 year ago

EmmaMitche89062

Interesting. Like gelato and helado then.

4 weeks ago