1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "înghețată"

"înghețată"

Translation:ice cream

January 14, 2017

5 Comments


ratherastory

Would someone be able to tell me the derivation of this noun? Is it slavic?


razvan.marin

No. Ice cream in Romanian happens to be the feminine for frozen (înghețat) so înghețată.

So if we want to say the sea is frozen we would say marea este înghețată but we wouldn't mean ice cream.

And it seems to come from Latin's inglaciare.


ratherastory

I see. Thank you for the explanation!


EmmaMitche89062

Interesting. Like gelato and helado then.


Cosmic-Alchemist

How exactly is this ‘gh’ digraph used & pronounced in Romanian? Is it like Italian, ‘ghe’ and ‘ghi’? Thank you.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.