"înghețată"

Translation:ice cream

January 14, 2017

4 Comments


ratherastory

Would someone be able to tell me the derivation of this noun? Is it slavic?

January 14, 2017

razvan.marin

No. Ice cream in Romanian happens to be the feminine for frozen (înghețat) so înghețată.

So if we want to say the sea is frozen we would say marea este înghețată but we wouldn't mean ice cream.

And it seems to come from Latin's inglaciare.

January 14, 2017

ratherastory

I see. Thank you for the explanation!

January 14, 2017

EmmaMitche89062

Interesting. Like gelato and helado then.

July 20, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.