"Who did this?"

Translation:Ai đã làm việc này?

January 14, 2017

4 Comments


WanerKicke

What confusion would it make if I simply used này without viêc ?

March 26, 2017

vngdhuyen

it can't be just này, it doesn't make sense because it is a determiner and, unlike the English pronoun this that can stand by itself, it has to follow the noun it modifies. you got to have "việc này", "cái này", "điều này" like many have suggested, to convey the same meaning as the English this.

December 6, 2017

jat1taap3wu4tou4

is it correct if I use điều này ?

January 14, 2017

BuIZPL

Ai đã làm cái này=> wrong

April 18, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.