1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "A person eats an orange and …

"A person eats an orange and an apple."

Translation:Une personne mange une orange et une pomme.

February 19, 2013

7 Comments


chuq

I would have thought "a person" could be either "un person" or "une personne" - is the word always feminine?


Mary_Poppins

I checked it in an online dictionary. They only give the female version "une personne" as translation. I guess a person is always female in French.


Sitesurf

yes, "une personne, like "une victime" or "une personnalité" are always feminine, even if you are referring to a man.


gregoir123

why can't you use " on mange"


Sitesurf

I'm afraid that Duolingo expects that you remain as close as possible to the original version.


KarinaL11

Both were said to be wrong!

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.