"A person eats an orange and an apple."

Translation:Une personne mange une orange et une pomme.

February 19, 2013

7 Comments


chuq

I would have thought "a person" could be either "un person" or "une personne" - is the word always feminine?

March 17, 2013

Mary_Poppins

I checked it in an online dictionary. They only give the female version "une personne" as translation. I guess a person is always female in French.

March 24, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

yes, "une personne, like "une victime" or "une personnalité" are always feminine, even if you are referring to a man.

March 24, 2013

gregoir123

why can't you use " on mange"

February 19, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

I'm afraid that Duolingo expects that you remain as close as possible to the original version.

February 19, 2013

KarinaL11

Both were said to be wrong!

June 21, 2018

Sitesurf
Mod

Both what?

June 22, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.