"Я граю у хокей."

Translation:I play hockey.

January 14, 2017

11 Comments


PaulMetcalf

Does hockey mean field hockey (on grass) or ice hockey or either?

February 13, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Technically it can mean either, but I believe without additional context it would be understood to mean ice hockey, because it's more popular.

    February 13, 2017

Zonia435615

    WHY is there an 'у' before 'гокей' ('хокей')? "I play IN hockey." isn't grammatically correct. "Я граю гокей." should be the 'correct' way of speech in Ukrainian.

    January 14, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      It's incorrect in English, but it's perfectly correct in Ukrainian. Different languages use prepositions differently, and if English uses 'to play a game' without a preposition, it doesn't mean that Ukrainian does the same.

      «Грати в хокей» is the most common way to say 'to play hockey' in Ukraine. «Грати хокей» might be heard, and I think it should probably be accepted, but it's a less common variant.

      January 14, 2017

Zonia435615

      Дякую Шєрая Жаба! :) I've always wondered about that. We've never used an 'y' with a sport when we grew up. After all these years of conversing in Ukrainian, I'm still learning! I really enjoy it.

      January 14, 2017

Zonia435615

      Btw, Шєрая Жаба, (or anyone else who can help,) I've always wanted to know, HOW can I GO BACK TO VIEW MY COMMENTS without going thru all the lessons again? I've been wanting to find my comments for 3 months, and I cannot find them anywhere, except a few. Is someone deleting my comments on purpose? (?) Also, a friend of mine mentioned that there is a 'forum' on DL which I can communicate with others. We cannot find it. I am not a techie so any help will be greatly appreciated! Буду вам вдячна зв Вашу поміч! :)

      January 14, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        @grey236 is correct about the activity feed.

        Also note that different Duolingo versions have different functionality. If you don't see the activity feed, try using the web version.

        The forum is the 'Discussion' section. It's visible in the web version. But maybe it's not available in Duolingo app for Android/iOS, I'm not sure...

        January 15, 2017

grey236

        You can follow discussions which have your comments in them, or you can just go look back at your own activity feed

        January 15, 2017

Zonia435615

        Дуже дякую Ґрейсон Перкинс (Greyson) і Шєрая Жаба за вашу поміч! :) I use Android in DL....that's probably 'why' I'm 'missing' things. Thanks for the clarification. :)

        January 16, 2017

Zonia435615

        I didn't realize there are 'different' versions of Ukrainian Duolingo'.... so there's a PC version that is different to android cellphone? Are both 'versions' monitored the same way? And are MY comments located on the PC version when I use android? (I just want to know WHERE My Comments 'end up', & Who 'sees' them. Thanks for any clarifications in advance! :)

        January 16, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          The courses have the same content (the sentences you learn), but in the web version, the courses also have 'Tips and Notes' with explanations for the lessons. Unfortunately, they are missing on some mobile applications (I don't know, maybe iOS, maybe Android, maybe both). Also, the exercises are not the same: in the web version, you have to type the text, while in some mobile applications, you have to move the words in place.

          The comments are shared between the web, Android and iOS versions. Anyone can see them, or comment on them.

          The reports written through the 'Report an error' button are only visible to the course authors, on the other hand. But I don't know if this button is available in mobile applications...

          The web version is not only available on PC. It might work on your device, if you open duolingo.com in your browser. I haven't tried that, though.

          January 16, 2017
          Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.