"There is no pass in tennis."

Translation:Δεν υπάρχει πάσα στο τένις.

January 14, 2017

5 Comments


Mark958555

I take it αντισφαίριση is the "real" Greek word for tennis? (As usual per Duolingo, this word was introduced in a strengthen skills unit — but this time the word roots convinced me to select it, so I didn't miss it.)

April 15, 2017

I.Schmidt1

can i say: Δεν υπάρχει καμία πάσα στο τένις.

January 14, 2017

troll1995

No. That would mean that "πάσα" is something countable. The sentence above wants to state that there is no "pass" as a rule in tennis. But: Υπάρχει πάσα στο ποδόσφαιρο=There is pass (as a rule) in football. There was no pass in that football game=Δεν έγινε/υπήρχε καμία πάσα σε αυτόν τον ποδοσφαιρικό αγώνα. So, καμία would be used when you could count them.

January 14, 2017

Walt1965

'δεν είναι πάσα... ' should be accepted.

December 21, 2017

Dimitra956826

I don't think this would be a correct translation. "Δεν είναι πάσα.." would suggest that the speaker is referring to something very specific, that is not considered a pass in tennis. "There is no pass in tennis" simply suggests that there is no such thing in tennis, in general.

December 25, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.