1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "There is no pass in tennis."

"There is no pass in tennis."

Translation:Δεν υπάρχει πάσα στο τένις.

January 14, 2017

5 Comments


Mark958555

I take it αντισφαίριση is the "real" Greek word for tennis? (As usual per Duolingo, this word was introduced in a strengthen skills unit — but this time the word roots convinced me to select it, so I didn't miss it.)


I.Schmidt1

can i say: Δεν υπάρχει καμία πάσα στο τένις.


troll1995

No. That would mean that "πάσα" is something countable. The sentence above wants to state that there is no "pass" as a rule in tennis. But: Υπάρχει πάσα στο ποδόσφαιρο=There is pass (as a rule) in football. There was no pass in that football game=Δεν έγινε/υπήρχε καμία πάσα σε αυτόν τον ποδοσφαιρικό αγώνα. So, καμία would be used when you could count them.


Walt1965

'δεν είναι πάσα... ' should be accepted.


Dimitra956826

I don't think this would be a correct translation. "Δεν είναι πάσα.." would suggest that the speaker is referring to something very specific, that is not considered a pass in tennis. "There is no pass in tennis" simply suggests that there is no such thing in tennis, in general.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.