"Mae e'n gyffrous."

Translation:He is exciting.

January 14, 2017

7 Comments


AlexeiNewt

How would you say "excited" then?

January 14, 2017

EllisVaughan

Exactly the same.

January 14, 2017

AlexeiNewt

Interesting...

Speaking of which, is it the same thing for interesting/interested, i.e. both are diddorol?

January 14, 2017

EllisVaughan

No, "Diddorol" is just "Interesting". "To be interested" is "Gan diddordeb mewn X". i.e "Mae gen i ddiddordeb mewn seicoleg" is "I have an interest/am interested in psychology". It can also be expressed using the "Gyda" constructions of posession.

January 14, 2017

AlexeiNewt

Oh, ok.

One last question (sorry): Can you do a "gyda" construction for "excited/exciting"?

January 14, 2017

EllisVaughan

No, at least I don't believe so. The reason it happens with "Interesting/interested" is because we use the adjective to describe something as interesting in Welsh, but to express interest we use a noun.

January 14, 2017

AlexeiNewt

@EllisVaughan Diolch yn fawr iawn!

January 14, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.