Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Anyway I disliked her."

Translation:Eu oricum am displăcut-o pe ea.

1 year ago

4 Comments


jh963
jh963

Is this used correctly here? Some online dictionaries say that a displăcea = a nu plăcea.

So shouldn't it be:

Îmi oricum ea a displăcut.

?

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

The relation between "a displăcea" and "a nu plăcea" actually goes the other way around, with many people using "a nu plăcea" to mean "to dislike" (if that's what your asking).
Anyway, both of them can be transitive or intransitive, so there's indeed an alternative way of phrasing this. Your intuition is correct, except for the word order:

Oricum, ea mi-a displăcut.
Ea oricum mi-a displăcut.
Ea mi-a displăcut, oricum.

"mi-a" is a mandatory contraction of "îmi a". "Oricum" is free to move, just like you can say "I disliked her anyway".

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Is it possible to quote an official source saying that "a displăcea" can be transitive? I've never heard of it being used as a transitive verb, and to me it feels like the main translation "Eu oricum am displăcut-o pe ea" is just plain wrong. Looking at the dexonline entries, "a displăcea" is shown as intransitive only, while "a plăcea" is shown as both transitive and intransitive. I also tried a google search for "displăcut-o", but the few results are either from (I'd say incorrect) translations of literary works from English to Romanian, or from some personal blogs.
What do you think? I'm really curious about this. Thanks.

1 year ago

diaac
diaac

It is correct. Many Romanians would probably say "nu mi-a plăcut" though - that is the more popular and used way of expressing dislike among natives, especially in spoken Romanian. The difference is the the same as the difference in English between "didn't like" and "disliked". But many natives don't bother with this subtle difference and both are usually seen as interchangeable.

1 year ago