"Canarul e al său."

Translation:The canary is his.

January 14, 2017

3 Comments


spektrix

Could it be "The canary belongs to him"? I reported it, because the dictionary hints on hover for "e al" were "belongs to", so I thought that was the construction in Romanian.

January 14, 2017

potestasity

I guess this depends on how strict the translations should be. The meaning of the sentence is the same, but "to belong" can be translated with the Romanian "a aparține", so a closer translation for your sentence could be "canarul îi aparține".

January 14, 2017

Ryan189684

Shouldn't this be using a relative possessive like "Canarul e lui"?

March 4, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.