Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Canarul e al său."

Translation:The canary is his.

1 year ago

2 Comments


spektrix
spektrix

Could it be "The canary belongs to him"? I reported it, because the dictionary hints on hover for "e al" were "belongs to", so I thought that was the construction in Romanian.

1 year ago

potestasity
potestasity

I guess this depends on how strict the translations should be. The meaning of the sentence is the same, but "to belong" can be translated with the Romanian "a aparține", so a closer translation for your sentence could be "canarul îi aparține".

1 year ago