"Canarul e al său."

Translation:The canary is his.

January 14, 2017

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Supersonicgabi

The sound on this one is awful


AlphaMale2099

Shouldn't this be using a relative possessive like "Canarul e lui"?


spektrix

Could it be "The canary belongs to him"? I reported it, because the dictionary hints on hover for "e al" were "belongs to", so I thought that was the construction in Romanian.


potestasity

I guess this depends on how strict the translations should be. The meaning of the sentence is the same, but "to belong" can be translated with the Romanian "a aparține", so a closer translation for your sentence could be "canarul îi aparține".

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.