"Będę pracowała za godzinę."

Translation:I will be working in an hour.

January 14, 2017

9 Comments


polec2

How would you say "i will be working for an hour?". Here, i assumed "za" meant "for"

September 17, 2017

Jellei

"przez godzinę".

September 19, 2017

FyodorZomb

In an hour? Why not in a hour?

January 14, 2017

Jellei

"a/an" are dependent on the word's pronunciation, and not the way it is written. And the first sound of the word "hour" is a vowel, so it needs 'an'.

January 14, 2017

hogletor

"I will have worked in an hour", the speaker is female and it really means "I will work in an hour". Polish is an exotic language.

February 14, 2017

Jellei

We only have a female speaker, so quite often the voice won't suit the content, but it suits it here, as the sentence is indeed said from the perspective of a woman.

"I will have worked" is not among the accepted answers. The default answer is "I will be working", with "I will work" accepted as well.

February 15, 2017

hogletor

Yes, I do understand and I do not thing it should be amongst the accepted answers. It is just that now when I am starting to get a, small, grip of the language it is feeling exotic (for a lack of a better word). But I guess that it is the same for Polish people learning English.

And Yes, I know that I am studying Polish backwards but this course gives new words and it is really interesting trying to descipher the questions and answers for the excercises.....

February 15, 2017

ajdedinburgh

I will be working in one hour?

May 3, 2019

Jellei

Sure, added "one".

May 12, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.