"He lives in an important palace."

Translation:Lui vive in un palazzo importante.

February 19, 2013

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xyphax

ouucch ... I lost my heart for 'nel un palazzo'

My kingdom for an/to/for/in/at/a clear understanding of preposition choice!


f.formica

In this case it's easy: "nel" is a compound of in+il, so "nel un palazzo" would be "in the a palace". See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


xyphax

oh, that is so obvious! thanks for the answer, as always!


peter2108

Can you use abita instead of vive here?


f.formica

Yes; the two have the same meaning when referring to residence (inhabiting).


HyQEcV

Nope..DL didn't accept abiti ...Aug/20


Erated8

That'd be because "Abiti" means "You Live", Not "He Lives".


TanyaBella76

Thanks, I was thinking the same as Peter. Grazie millie


Cleonice5775

The above translation is wrong. "Palazzo" is a word that's also used in English when referring to Italian palazzos that were usually built by princes from the 1400's on and which were converted to apartment buildings at the end of the royal period. I grew up part time in a palazzo in Naples ...but I would never translate that as growing up in a "palace" in English. -- I would say "I grew up in a palazzo" using the Italian which Italians know means my family didn't own the palazzo but that instead I grew up in one of the apartments there. Palazzo has a very different meaning than 'palace' by our terms.


TacosToGo

Why is nel palazzo wrong? 5 questions ago it said that was right.


TheFinkie

"Nel palazzo" is "in THE palace", not "in A palace".


Marivel1951

Lui abita in uno palazzo importante. should have been accepted.


Alex_Luka

It's not "uno" palazzo though, it's just "un".


AliceKazami

I do not understand the usage of adjectives exactly... Sometimes we have to use them after the noun like in this one and other times we use them before the noun .How do we decide that? In other words Why is "Lui vive in un importante palazzo " is marked wrong?


Inksi

Why the pictures showed that the building means l'edificio and then suddenly I sould write for building palazzo what actually means the palace?


Mishka5899

I lost my heart by using "nel" instead of in "il". Why?


Alex_Luka

There shouldn't be "nel" or "il". He lives in A palace, not THE palace. "in un palazzo".


Orsacchiot10

Hello from one bear to another!


iris182028

You are loco Duolingo!!! I put right answer and you coun't it as mistake, oh such artificial mind :(

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.