"He lives in an important palace."

Translation:Lui vive in un palazzo importante.

February 19, 2013

8 Comments


xyphax

ouucch ... I lost my heart for 'nel un palazzo'

My kingdom for an/to/for/in/at/a clear understanding of preposition choice!

March 8, 2014

f.formica
Mod

In this case it's easy: "nel" is a compound of in+il, so "nel un palazzo" would be "in the a palace". See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm

March 8, 2014

xyphax

oh, that is so obvious! thanks for the answer, as always!

March 8, 2014

peter2108

Can you use abita instead of vive here?

February 19, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes; the two have the same meaning when referring to residence (inhabiting).

February 19, 2013

TanyaBella76

Thanks, I was thinking the same as Peter. Grazie millie

March 20, 2017

TacosToGo

Why is nel palazzo wrong? 5 questions ago it said that was right.

May 22, 2017

TheFinkie

"Nel palazzo" is "in THE palace", not "in A palace".

June 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.