1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "He lives in an important pal…

"He lives in an important palace."

Translation:Lui vive in un palazzo importante.

February 19, 2013

18 Comments


xyphax

ouucch ... I lost my heart for 'nel un palazzo'

My kingdom for an/to/for/in/at/a clear understanding of preposition choice!


f.formica
Mod

In this case it's easy: "nel" is a compound of in+il, so "nel un palazzo" would be "in the a palace". See http://italian.about.com/library/fare/blfare153a.htm


xyphax

oh, that is so obvious! thanks for the answer, as always!


peter2108

Can you use abita instead of vive here?


f.formica
Mod

Yes; the two have the same meaning when referring to residence (inhabiting).


TanyaBella76

Thanks, I was thinking the same as Peter. Grazie millie


HyQEcV

Nope..DL didn't accept abiti ...Aug/20


Cleonice596677

The above translation is wrong. "Palazzo" is a word that's also used in English when referring to Italian palazzos that were usually built by princes from the 1400's on and which were converted to apartment buildings at the end of the royal period. I grew up part time in a palazzo in Naples ...but I would never translate that as growing up in a "palace" in English. -- I would say "I grew up in a palazzo" using the Italian which Italians know means my family didn't own the palazzo but that instead I grew up in one of the apartments there. Palazzo has a very different meaning than 'palace' by our terms.


Marivel1951

Lui abita in uno palazzo importante. should have been accepted.


TacosToGo

Why is nel palazzo wrong? 5 questions ago it said that was right.


TheFinkie

"Nel palazzo" is "in THE palace", not "in A palace".


Inksi

Why the pictures showed that the building means l'edificio and then suddenly I sould write for building palazzo what actually means the palace?


Mishka5899

I lost my heart by using "nel" instead of in "il". Why?


Orsacchiot10

Hello from one bear to another!


GaryTSarti

I got this wrong because I didn't use lui. It's fine when duo doesn't use pronouns. Duo really sucks


iris182028

You are loco Duolingo!!! I put right answer and you coun't it as mistake, oh such artificial mind :(


Stjepan01

me too. damn "nel". I thought it works


Elaine118771

Why doesn’t it accept posto... it means place too

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.