1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Eleni goes to the internatio…

"Eleni goes to the international airport."

Translation:Η Ελένη πηγαίνει στο διεθνές αεροδρόμιο.

January 14, 2017

5 Comments


charnfield

Please would you explain why I cannot use either παει or πηγαινει for this sentence.


MarinaSmet

στο διεθνικο αεροδρομιο


troll1995
Mod

Διεθνικός/πολυεθνικός is transnational (not international) and sounds really weird in this sentence. A company is διεθνική, an airport is not called διεθνικό.


AlexanderG637207

souldn't it be διεθνής? why it's νές here?


troll1995
Mod

Adjectives like this form neuter nominative in -ες. Ο διεθνής, η διεθνής, το διεθνές

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.