"Eleni goes to the international airport."

Translation:Η Ελένη πηγαίνει στο διεθνές αεροδρόμιο.

January 14, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


charnfield

Please would you explain why I cannot use either παει or πηγαινει for this sentence.


Madamaibine

I did the same mistake and i asked my husband (who's greek) to translate me the phrase. He also used "πάει"


mizinamo

πάει is also accepted here.

What was your entire answer?


Madamaibine

Exactly the answer they give, but instead of πηγαίνει i wrote πάει. It even showed me that this was the mistake. Probably an error from them, i don't know.


mizinamo

How odd.

The next time this happens, it would be helpful if you could take a screenshot, upload it to a website somewhere such as imgur, and post the URL of the image in a comment here.

Thanks!


Madamaibine

Yeah, i didn't think about it. I'll definitely keep that in mind if it happens again. Have a nice day!


AlexanderG637207

souldn't it be διεθνής? why it's νές here?


troll1995

Adjectives like this form neuter nominative in -ες. Ο διεθνής, η διεθνής, το διεθνές


MarinaSmet

στο διεθνικο αεροδρομιο


troll1995

Διεθνικός/πολυεθνικός is transnational (not international) and sounds really weird in this sentence. A company is διεθνική, an airport is not called διεθνικό.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.