"You are not weak, you are strong."

Translation:Voi nu sunteți slabi, voi sunteți puternici.

January 14, 2017

6 Comments


bio7899

Does slabi also mean weak?

January 14, 2017

razvan.marin

Yes!

January 14, 2017

jansooi

in English "you are" does not necessarily indicate a plural though

March 19, 2019

KevinSmith777042

You are right there - it can be singular (tu esți) or plural (voi sunteți) but in Romanian the adjectives must agree in number with the subject.

March 19, 2019

Alfredo718461

Hi. I think it is also a correct answer to say: "Du nu esți slabi, Du esți puternici". Isn't It?

November 30, 2018

KevinSmith777042

No: esți is singular, puternici is plural. What is Du? I haven't met it in Romanian - do you mean Tu? DL does also accept the singular version but it took me 3 goes to be consistent and not make mistakes like putting 'ti esți slab'!

December 14, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.