1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Contabilitatea este ușoară p…

"Contabilitatea este ușoară pentru cei care sunt buni la matematică."

Translation:Accounting is easy for the ones who are good at mathematics.

January 14, 2017

8 Comments


Anemfish

I'd say 'accounting is easy for those who are good at maths' or 'accounting is easy for people who are good at maths'


ephraimwaters

You are correct, minus the plural.


paeonia001

Maths is correct in British English.


TaniutaV

Definitely swap "the ones" for "those".


Pistik23

English native speakers, is the English translation correct?


gustawsohn

I'm not English native speaker, but what is wrong in the English translation in your opinion? (I'm curious!).


Sharimina

It's not wrong, but it's very awkward. In American English, one would say "Accounting is easy for those good at math."


Pop60

Although the abbreviation math(US) or maths(UK) would be natural, there seems nothing wrong with using the full word - mathematics. However the use of "the ones" instead of "those" seems just wrong whichever side of the Atlantic we happen to live on.

From a slightly different angle the English sentence is also ambiguous - and I'd be interested to know if that applies to the Romanian sentence as well.

Does this mean the job, accountancy, is easy...., or does this mean "keeping accounts" is easy. While schoolchild English might not notice the difference, I think most people would.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.