1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εικόνα και φωνή."

"Εικόνα και φωνή."

Translation:Image and voice.

January 14, 2017

11 Comments


PhilSimmonds

In English this is written a 'sound and image'. It is a set phrase like salt and pepper.


jaye16

Yes, that is very good and has been added to the incubator. Thank you very much.


Tato_Huenupi

I thought you liked the articles! What happened here?


Stergi3

No, not always. It would be the title of an event. In this case we don't speak about the image and the sound, but generally about these concepts. The article is a demonstrative actually, and this is the origin of artcles in many languages, including the Romance ones, since Latin has no articles, instead Ancient Greek did.


pjaysnowden

I think we should translate what is asked....not turn it into what the English say. We say black and white....in greek it is ασπρόμαυρο. Which is white and black....


jaye16

I don't understand what you are referring to. This exercise says...Εικόνα και φωνή." Translation: "Image and voice. " with no reference to colors.

In the sentences that do mention colors, for example, "Αυτό δεν είναι ασπρόμαυρο." the translation is clearly, "This is not white and black."

If you are referring to the suggestion above that this sentence could be phrased in English as "sound and image'" please note that I said it would be added, but not that it would be the main translation.


pjaysnowden

I was referring to the above. Referring to another thing used in Duolingo that is opposite to what we say in English. I really don't feel accepting the reversed translation is a good thing. This is "image and sound" not "sound and image".


G.Georgopoulos

@pjaysnowden No matter what we do, we'll always have our backs against the wall. Because if the translation were "white and black", there would be a gazillion comments of the 'THIS IS NOT ENGLISH" kind. Now that it is "black and white", we get your kind of comment. Nothing personal, I would rather be reading comments like yours instead of the other kind, but I'm just making a general statement that no course will be able to satisfy everyone at the same time, ever.


jaye16

What I see as accepted is "image and voice" is the official translation. We do accept "sound and image" as correct also. We can have a number of alternative correct sentences that carry the idea of the sentence.


Frank162000

The Male voice pronunciation is hard to understand. Maybe its my hearing but it seems to me there is an r sound when he says εικόνα. It sounds like "eekorna". The female voice is so much cleaner.


jaye16

It sounds correct to me.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.