"Εικόνα και φωνή."

Translation:Image and voice.

January 14, 2017

4 Comments


PhilSimmonds

In English this is written a 'sound and image'. It is a set phrase like salt and pepper.

January 14, 2017

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that is very good and has been added to the incubator. Thank you very much.

January 15, 2017

Tato_Huenupi

I thought you liked the articles! What happened here?

February 16, 2017

Stergi3

No, not always. It would be the title of an event. In this case we don't speak about the image and the sound, but generally about these concepts. The article is a demonstrative actually, and this is the origin of artcles in many languages, including the Romance ones, since Latin has no articles, instead Ancient Greek did.

August 20, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.